Cleanroom Benchmarks

Cleanroom KPIs: Recovery Time, Excursion Rate, Utilization and Gowning Benchmarks

Recovery time, excursion rate, suite utilization, energy intensity, gowning breaches, monitoring coverage and contamination events: how to measure each KPI, what moves it, and which figures have a cited source.

Seven KPIs show whether a cleanroom is in control and earning its overhead: recovery time, particle excursion rate, suite utilization, energy intensity, gowning breach rate, monitoring coverage and contamination event frequency. Use the ranges below as reference points for spotting a gap worth investigating, not as targets, because the KPIs trade off against each other.

Every figure here shows its basis. A superscript number links to a public source in the Sources list at the end, and the sentence states what that source covers. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been found, so treat it as illustrative.

At a glance

Cleanroom and contamination control KPI benchmarks at a glance
KPITypicalStrongBasis
Recovery time after a particle challenge12 to 18 minutes< 8 minutes (world class)no cited source
Clean-up period, EU GMP Annex 1< 20 minutes (guidance value)Not statedEU GMP Annex 1, 20221
Action-limit excursions, share of samples1 to 3%< 0.5% (world class)no cited source
Alert-limit hits, share of samples5 to 8%< 2% (world class)no cited source
Suite utilization, productive hours55 to 70%80 to 90% (world-class shared suites)no cited source
Energy intensity, ISO 7 suite400 to 700 kWh/sq ft/yrNot statedno cited source
Energy intensity, ISO 5 space900 to 1,500 kWh/sq ft/yrNot statedno cited source
Gowning qualification failure and breach rate3 to 6%< 1 to 2% (world-class aseptic)no cited source
Valid-sample yieldNot stated> 95% (benchmark)no cited source
Particle counter availabilityNot stated> 92 to 94% (benchmark)no cited source
Action-level viable events1 per 150 to 300 batches< 1 per 500 to 1,000 batches (world-class sterile, target)no cited source
Ranges are as originally published unless a source is cited. Where the original used a word other than typical or strong, that word is kept in the cell, and Not stated means it gave no figure for that column.

Method: How the figures in this guide are sourced

A figure with a superscript number is stated by the cited source, listed under Sources with its publisher, date and access date. The cited figures come from the 2022 revision of EU GMP Annex 1, which sets requirements and guidance values for sterile manufacturing rather than measured performance. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been found. It is illustrative, not measured industry data. Worked examples are arithmetic, not benchmarks.

Recovery time

Recovery time is the headline state-of-control KPI: the minutes a room takes to return to 1 percent of a challenged particle concentration no cited source. EU GMP Annex 1, in its 2022 revision, gives a clean-up period guidance value of less than 20 minutes, determined during qualification of the rooms1.

World-class suites recover in under 8 minutes no cited source, and typical rooms land at 12 to 18 no cited source. Anything beyond 20 minutes misses the Annex 1 guidance value1 and usually signals under-turned air or filter loading.

Where unidirectional airflow protects a grade A zone, Annex 1 gives a guidance air speed of 0.36 to 0.54 m/s at the working position2.

How to measure

  • Challenge the room with particles, then track the decay with a portable counter.
  • Repeat the test at each requalification and after any change to air handling.

What moves it

  • Air changes per hour (ACH), the primary lever.
  • Filter loading.
  • Checking ACH against your class floor before assuming a filter problem.

If filter loading is the cause, price the change-out with the HEPA Filter Replacement Cost calculator.

Particle excursion rate

Particle excursion rate captures how often monitoring breaches alert or action limits. World-class programs hold action-limit excursions below 0.5 percent of samples and alert-limit hits under 2 percent no cited source. Typical operations run 1 to 3 percent action and 5 to 8 percent alert no cited source.

The limits themselves follow the room's grade. Under Annex 1, grade A, and grade B at rest, allow at most 3,520 particles of 0.5 micrometers or larger per cubic meter; grade B in operation and grade C at rest allow 352,0003.

Rising at-rest counts usually point to filter loading or gowning breakdowns. Recurring in-operation spikes point to personnel flow, the biggest particle source in any occupied room.

How to measure

  • Divide breaching samples by valid samples over a rolling quarter.
  • Use the valid-sample count, not the planned count, so a thin dataset does not flatter the rate.
  • Report at-rest and in-operation excursions separately.

What moves it

  • Filter condition.
  • Gowning discipline.
  • Personnel flow through occupied rooms.

Get the valid-sample count and the trend from the Particle Count Trend calculator.

Suite utilization

Suite utilization decides whether the cleanroom earns its overhead. Because fixed cost dominates, it is the KPI with the largest cost leverage: world-class shared suites run 80 to 90 percent of available productive hours no cited source, and typical suites sit at 55 to 70 percent no cited source.

Fixed cost per unit scales with 1 divided by utilization. At 50 percent, the per-unit fixed burden is 1.7 to 1.8 times that of a suite at 85 to 90 percent, and exactly 2 times that of a fully used suite, so it roughly doubles against a near-full baseline.

The levers are scheduling and batch consolidation, not construction. Before approving an expansion, confirm existing utilization is genuinely above 75 to 80 percent no cited source, or better sequencing will beat new capital every time.

How to measure

  • Divide productive room-hours by available room-hours each month.
  • Log the reason for every idle block, such as scheduling gaps or changeovers.

What moves it

  • Scheduling.
  • Batch consolidation.
  • Better sequencing before any new capital.

See the fixed cost each idle hour carries with the Cleanroom Operating Cost calculator.

Energy intensity

Energy intensity per square foot benchmarks how efficiently you condition the space. Cleanrooms are energy-dense: an ISO 7 suite typically draws 400 to 700 kWh per square foot per year no cited source, and an ISO 5 space 900 to 1,500 no cited source.

A well-tuned room with variable-air-volume fans and setback during idle periods can cut 20 to 40 percent off the typical figure no cited source. Every step up in ISO class locks in a permanent energy premium, so resist class creep.

How to measure

  • Divide metered suite energy by classified area.
  • Meter the suite separately from the rest of the building.
  • Compare only rooms of the same ISO class.

What moves it

  • Demand-based ACH setback when rooms are unoccupied.
  • Higher fan efficiency.
  • Resisting class creep.

The cleanroom calculators cover cleanroom cost and air changes, so you can test a setback before committing to it.

Gowning breach rate

Gowning discipline shows up as breach and re-gown rate, a leading indicator of viable contamination. World-class aseptic operations hold gowning-qualification failure and observed breach rates below 1 to 2 percent no cited source; typical run 3 to 6 percent no cited source.

Annex 1 says compliance with aseptic gowning procedures should be confirmed by assessment and reassessed at least annually, with both visual and microbial checks4.

The correction slice inside the Gowning Time calculator result is a useful proxy. When the queue and re-gown allowance climbs past 18 to 20 percent, discipline is slipping no cited source.

How to measure

  • Count mirror-check failures and gowning audit findings per 100 entries.
  • Count personnel-monitoring plate hits per 100 entries.
  • Trend the queue and re-gown allowance in your gowning time estimate.

What moves it

  • Targeted retraining.
  • Garment fit.
  • Staggered entry, which cuts the rush that drives sloppy donning.

Monitoring coverage and workload

Monitoring coverage and workload confirm the data behind every other KPI is real. Benchmark valid-sample yield above 95 percent no cited source and counter availability above 92 to 94 percent no cited source; below those, your trend evidence is eroding faster than the numbers suggest.

You generally want 20 to 30 valid points before setting control limits no cited source. The rooms need periodic proof too: Annex 1 sets a maximum requalification interval of 6 months for grade A and B areas5.

World-class programs also keep technician monitoring hours under a fixed share of suite labor rather than letting sampling balloon. If workload grows faster than production, the routing or point count needs pruning, not more headcount.

How to measure

  • Divide valid samples by planned samples.
  • Track particle counter uptime.
  • Log technician monitoring hours as a share of suite labor.

What moves it

  • Pruning sample routes and point counts that add workload without evidence.
  • Sizing the monitoring plan to production, not the other way round.

Size monitoring hours against suite labor with the Cleanroom Labor Burden calculator.

Contamination event frequency

Contamination event frequency and mean time between events are the outcome KPIs everything else feeds. World-class sterile operations target fewer than one action-level viable event per 500 to 1,000 batches no cited source; typical run one per 150 to 300 no cited source.

In grade A the regulatory bar is absolute. Annex 1 sets the grade A viable action limit at no growth, and any grade A growth should result in an investigation; grade B allows 10 CFU per cubic meter of air6.

A single ISO 5 event can cost six figures no cited source, so moving this KPI one notch usually justifies the monitoring and gowning improvements that drive it.

How to measure

  • Track action-level viable events per batch.
  • Track rolling mean time between events.

What moves it

  • Remediation aimed at the highest expected-cost failure mode first.
  • The monitoring and gowning improvements that feed this KPI.

Weight the drivers by expected cost with the Contamination Risk Score calculator.

Run the KPIs as one loop

Tie the KPIs into one improvement loop rather than chasing them singly, because they trade off. Push ACH up and recovery time and excursion rate improve, but energy intensity worsens.

The target is the lowest sustainable ACH that still clears the Annex 1 clean-up guidance value of less than 20 minutes1. Raise utilization and per-unit cost falls, but crowding can lift gowning traffic and breach rate.

Review the full set quarterly. Spend improvement effort where a single lever, usually ACH tuning, utilization, or gowning discipline, moves several KPIs at once.

How to build your own baseline

  • Write down each KPI's definition, including its sample window, and keep it fixed.
  • Build the baseline from valid samples only.
  • Compare rooms of the same grade and ISO class, never across classes.
  • Compare against your own trend first and published ranges second.
  • Record what changed in the room or the process whenever a KPI moves.

Sources

  1. EudraLex Volume 4, EU Guidelines for Good Manufacturing Practice, Annex 1: Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products. European Commission (C(2022) 5938 final). published August 22, 2022. Section 4.29(iii), p. 13; Table 5 Note 1, p. 44 (in force 25 August 2023). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  2. EudraLex Volume 4, EU Guidelines for Good Manufacturing Practice, Annex 1: Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products. European Commission (C(2022) 5938 final). published August 22, 2022. Section 4.30, p. 13. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  3. EudraLex Volume 4, EU Guidelines for Good Manufacturing Practice, Annex 1: Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products. European Commission (C(2022) 5938 final). published August 22, 2022. Section 4.27, Table 1 "Maximum permitted total particle concentration for classification", p. 12. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  4. EudraLex Volume 4, EU Guidelines for Good Manufacturing Practice, Annex 1: Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products. European Commission (C(2022) 5938 final). published August 22, 2022. Section 7.4, p. 19. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  5. EudraLex Volume 4, EU Guidelines for Good Manufacturing Practice, Annex 1: Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products. European Commission (C(2022) 5938 final). published August 22, 2022. Section 4.32, p. 14. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  6. EudraLex Volume 4, EU Guidelines for Good Manufacturing Practice, Annex 1: Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products. European Commission (C(2022) 5938 final). published August 22, 2022. Section 9.30, Table 6 "Maximum action limits for viable particle contamination" and note (c), p. 46. Accessed September 30, 2026.

Published 2026-07-01.