Glass Container KPIs

Glass Container Plant KPIs: Yield, Furnace Pull, Energy and Reject Benchmarks

Pack-to-melt yield, furnace pull, melting energy, bottle weight control, rejects, line efficiency and mold life: how to measure each KPI, what moves it, and which figures have a cited source.

A container plant's competitiveness comes down to a handful of numbers: how much pulled glass reaches the pallet, how hard the furnace works, what each ton costs in energy, and how often the line stops. Use the ranges below as a reference point for spotting a gap worth investigating, not as targets.

Every figure shows its basis. A superscript number links to a public source in the Sources list, and the sentence states that source's scope, such as the region, survey or furnace type. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been found, so treat it as illustrative.

At a glance

Glass container plant KPI benchmarks at a glance
KPITypicalStrongBasis
Pack-to-melt yield88 to 91%93 to 95% (world class)EU Glass BREF1
Pack-to-melt yield, amber or specialty colors85 to 90%Not statedno cited source
Specific pull rate3.0 to 3.6 t per m² per day (target)Not statedEU Glass BREF1
Melting energy per ton4.5 to 5.5 GJ/t3.8 to 4.2 GJ/t (world class, high cullet)EU Glass BREF1
Bottle weight CV1.5 to 2.5%< 1.0% (world class)no cited source
Cold-end reject rate8,000 to 20,000 PPM (common)< 5,000 PPM (best in class)no cited source
Line efficiency75 to 85%85 to 92% (world class)no cited source
Mold set life before major rework1.2 to 2.0 million cycles2.0 to 3.0 million cycles (well run)no cited source
Ranges are as originally published unless a source is cited. Where the original used a word other than typical, that word is kept in the cell. Not stated means the original gave no figure for that column.

Method: How the figures in this guide are sourced

A figure with a superscript number is stated by the cited source, listed under Sources with its publisher, location in the document and access date. Most cited figures come from the EU reference document on glass manufacturing, which reports European plants and industry survey data, and the sentence says so. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been found. It is illustrative, not measured industry data.

Pack-to-melt yield

Pack-to-melt yield is the single number that ranks container plants, because it captures every loss from gob to pallet. It measures good packed glass as a percentage of glass pulled.

Typical plants run 88 to 91 percent, and world-class operations hit 93 to 95 percent1. The EU Glass BREF (2013) reports that food and beverage container plants generally attain 85 to 94 percent, and its FEVE survey table puts the mean at 0.91 tonnes packed per tonne melted, with a maximum of 0.971.

Amber or specialty colors sit lower, at 85 to 90 percent no cited source. The BREF splits pack-to-melt by product type rather than by glass color, so it offers no color figure to compare against.

For example, on a furnace pulling 320 tons a day, the gap between 90 and 94 percent yield is 12.8 tons of good glass per day, about 61,000 extra bottles at 210 grams each.

How to measure

  • Divide good packed glass by glass pulled from the furnace over the same period.
  • Report it per furnace and per color, since the product mix moves the number.
  • Split the losses into hot-end and cold-end so each can be ranked.

What moves it

  • Hot-end defect reduction at forming.
  • Cold-end inspection tuning.
  • Batch stability, which keeps stones and seeds from reaching the inspection line.

Track the rejects behind the losses with the Defect Inspection Rate calculator, and put a dollar figure on them with the Culled Glass Cost calculator.

Specific pull rate

Specific pull rate benchmarks furnace productivity per unit of melter area. Container furnaces target 3.0 to 3.6 tons per square meter per day1. The EU Glass BREF puts regenerative container furnaces at typically 3.2, and its examples of modern furnaces span 2.5 to 4.0 for cross-fired and end-fired regenerative designs, 2.0 to 3.0 for recuperative and 2.3 to 3.5 for oxy-fuel1.

Pushing above 3.6 lifts output but usually degrades glass quality and shortens campaign life no cited source. Below 2.8 the furnace is underloaded, and energy per ton climbs because fixed radiant losses spread over less glass no cited source.

Campaign life is what a high pull puts at stake. The BREF gives 10 to 20 years for conventional furnaces before a rebuild, against 2 to 7 years for all-electric melters1.

How to measure

  • Divide daily good pull by melter surface area.
  • Use tons actually pulled each day, not the design rating.
  • Trend it alongside energy per ton and reject counts, since all three move together.

What moves it

  • Batch and cullet consistency.
  • Stable batch chemistry, which lets you hold a higher pull without stones or seeds forcing a pull-back.

Run your own furnace numbers with the Furnace Pull Rate calculator.

Melting energy per ton

Energy per ton separates cost leaders from laggards more than any other input. World-class container furnaces reach 3.8 to 4.2 gigajoules per ton of melting energy at high cullet1. Those are the BREF's examples of modern, energy-efficient end-fired and cross-fired regenerative furnaces, standardized to 70 percent cullet1.

Typical oxy-fuel or air-fuel furnaces run 4.5 to 5.51. In the FEVE survey of EU container furnaces reported in the BREF (2005 data, corrected to 50 percent cullet), mean melting energy was 4.8 gigajoules per ton for end-fired furnaces, 4.6 for cross-fired and 4.7 for oxy-fuel including oxygen production1.

An aging end-fired furnace late in campaign can exceed 6.01. The BREF notes that energy per ton can be up to 20 percent higher at the end of a campaign than at the start, and that aging adds 1.5 to 3 percent a year, the lower value for well-maintained furnaces1.

Cullet is the biggest lever. Each 10 percent increase in cullet cuts melting energy 2.5 to 3 percent1, 2. The BREF states 2 to 3 percent and uses 2.5 percent as its standard correction, and the Glass Packaging Institute says nearly 3 percent1, 2.

For example, moving from 30 to 60 percent cullet at 2.5 to 3 percent per 10 points saves about 7.5 to 9 percent of melting energy. On a furnace running 4.5 to 5.5 gigajoules per ton, that is roughly 0.35 to 0.5 gigajoule per ton.

How to measure

  • Meter melting energy per ton of glass melted, furnace by furnace.
  • Include boost electricity, or you will flatter gas-only numbers.
  • State the cullet share with every reading, and normalize to one share before comparing furnaces.
  • Record furnace age and campaign stage alongside each monthly figure.

What moves it

  • Cullet share in the batch.
  • Furnace age and maintenance over the campaign.
  • Pull held near the furnace's design load, since underloading spreads fixed losses over less glass.

Get the tonnage behind the energy figure from the Furnace Pull Rate calculator.

Bottle weight variation

Bottle weight control, measured as the coefficient of variation (CV), protects both glass cost and downstream fill lines. World-class lines hold CV under 1.0 percent, 1.5 to 2.5 percent is typical, and anything above 3 percent signals gob or section timing problems no cited source.

Tightening CV is what lets you cut design weight closer to the strength minimum. Without it, lightweighting trades glass savings for breakage on customer fill lines.

For example, dropping mean weight 3 percent on a 210 gram bottle saves 6.3 grams, or 6.3 tons of glass a day on a line making 1 million bottles a day.

How to measure

  • Weigh a sample from every section on a fixed schedule.
  • Compute CV as the standard deviation of weight divided by the mean weight.
  • Report CV per section as well as per machine.

What moves it

  • Gob weight and shape control.
  • Section timing.
  • Correcting the outlier sections rather than the whole machine.

Monitor weight by section with the Bottle Weight Variation calculator.

Reject rate in parts per million

Reject rate, expressed in parts per million (PPM), is the quality KPI that ties directly to yield. Best-in-class container lines run cold-end rejects under 5,000 PPM, or 0.5 percent no cited source. Rejects of 8,000 to 20,000 PPM are common, and a struggling line pulling stones or checks can exceed 40,000 PPM no cited source.

Split hot-end from cold-end rejects, because a cold-end reject has already absorbed full forming and its share of plant energy. In the EU FEVE survey reported by the BREF, total direct plant energy for bottle and jar production averages about 6.9 gigajoules per net tonne of product, with a 5th to 95th percentile range of 4.7 to 8.51. The furnace takes roughly 79 percent of that energy in a typical bottle and jar plant1.

How to measure

  • Count rejects per million containers inspected at the cold end.
  • Keep hot-end and cold-end rejects in separate counts.
  • Code every reject by defect type, such as stones, checks, scuffing or pressure failure.

What moves it

  • Batch quality, for stones.
  • Gob and mold conditioning, for checks.
  • Coating consistency, for scuffing and pressure failures.

Split and trend rejects with the Defect Inspection Rate calculator.

Line efficiency

Overall line efficiency, the glass-industry cousin of overall equipment effectiveness (OEE), benchmarks how much theoretical output actually reaches the pallet. World-class container lines run 85 to 92 percent line efficiency, and 75 to 85 percent is typical no cited source. Job changes, machine stops, and lehr or pack-end bottlenecks eat the gap.

Job changes cost so much because forming machines are fast. The BREF reports lightweight round beer bottles made at up to 750 per minute on 12-section quadruple-gob individual section (IS) machines, and says IS machines typically have 6 to 20 sections1.

For example, at 750 bottles per minute, or 45,000 an hour, a single 6 hour changeover costs about 270,000 bottles of theoretical capacity.

How to measure

  • Divide good containers packed by theoretical output at rated machine speed over the same hours.
  • Log every loss as a job change, a machine stop, or a lehr or pack-end stop.
  • Review the loss log weekly so the largest category gets attention first.

What moves it

  • Quick mold-change systems that shorten job changes.
  • A lehr and pack end sized to keep pace, so the constraint is not hidden downstream.

Time your job changes with the Mold Changeover Time calculator, and confirm the lehr keeps up with the Annealing Lehr Capacity calculator.

Mold life

Mold life benchmarks tooling productivity and drives minimum order thinking. A well-run blank and blow set delivers 2.0 to 3.0 million cycles before major rework, and 1.2 to 2.0 million is typical no cited source. Aggressive pull or poor mold cooling can drop it below 1 million no cited source.

For example, at 250,000 dollars per set, the difference between 1.5 and 2.5 million cycles is 66.7 dollars per thousand bottles, or 6.67 cents each.

How to measure

  • Count cycles per set from new or last rework to the next major rework.
  • Record the job, glass color and pull for each run so cycle counts can be compared fairly.

What moves it

  • Mold coating discipline.
  • Even cooling wind across the sections.
  • Matching pull rate to the glass and mold combination.

Plan rework swaps into scheduled job changes with the Mold Changeover Time calculator.

Improve in the right order

These KPIs interact, so the sequence of improvement matters. Chasing pull rate without batch stability raises reject PPM and drops pack-to-melt yield, erasing the gain. Chasing weight reduction without CV control causes fill-line breakage that shows up as customer complaints, not internal scrap.

The disciplined order

  • Stabilize batch chemistry and energy per ton.
  • Tighten bottle weight CV.
  • Cut reject PPM.
  • Push pull rate and line efficiency against that stable base.

A plant that moves pack-to-melt yield from 89 to 93 percent while holding energy at 4.2 gigajoules per ton typically improves conversion cost per bottle by 8 to 12 percent no cited source.

How to build your own baseline

  • Write down each KPI's definition, including cullet share and boost electricity for energy, and keep it fixed.
  • Collect several months of data per furnace and per line before you set a target.
  • Compare against your own trend first and published ranges second.
  • Note furnace age and campaign stage with every energy and pull reading.
  • Record what changed in batch, forming or inspection whenever a KPI moves.

Sources

  1. Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Manufacture of Glass (Industrial Emissions Directive 2010/75/EU). European Commission Joint Research Centre (EIPPCB); Scalet, Garcia Munoz, Sissa, Roudier, Delgado Sancho; Report EUR 25786 EN. published 2013. Sec. 2.3 p. 49 (regenerative 3.2 t/m2/day), p. 55 (IS machines) and p. 56 (pack to melt 85-94 %); Sec. 3.2.3 pp. 93-95 incl. Table 3.8 (specific output, specific energy); Table 3.9 p. 97; Table 3.13 p. 102; Table 3.21 p. 114. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  2. Facts About Glass Recycling. Glass Packaging Institute (GPI). Energy / cullet facts list. Accessed September 30, 2026.

Published 2026-07-01.