Gas Benchmarks
Industrial Gas and Cryogenic KPIs: Cylinder Turns, Boil-Off, Routes and Purity Benchmarks
The KPIs that decide profit in gas filling and cryogenic delivery, how to measure each one, the levers that move it, and which figures have a cited public source.
Profit in industrial gases is decided by how hard the cylinders and tanks work, how little product boils away, and how much each delivery stop earns. Use the ranges below as reference points for spotting a gap worth investigating, not as targets. Your own trend, measured the same way every month, says more about your operation than any single published figure.
Every figure here shows its basis. A superscript number links to a public source in the Sources list, and the sentence states that source's context, such as its year and what it rates or requires. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been verified, so treat it as illustrative.
At a glance
| KPI | Typical | Strong | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cylinder fleet turns per year | 3.5 to 4.5 (merchant fillers) | 6 to 8 (world-class) | no cited source |
| Fill plant compressor availability | 70 to 80% | 88 to 92% (world-class) | no cited source |
| Changeover per cylinder batch | Not stated | Under 10 minutes (target) | Lean Enterprise Institute1 |
| Rated boil-off, new 9,000 to 15,000 gal tank | 0.10%/day O2 or Ar; 0.16%/day N2 | Not stated | Chart catalog2 |
| Rated boil-off, new 1,500 gal tank | 0.35%/day O2 or Ar; 0.56%/day N2 | Not stated | Chart catalog2 |
| Drops per day, urban bulk routes | Not stated | 8 to 12 (strong urban routes) | no cited source |
| Drops per day, rural bulk routes | 3 to 5 (may only sustain) | Not stated | no cited source |
| Clearance per stop | Not stated | Above roughly 60 to 80 dollars (world-class) | no cited source |
| First-time purity pass rate | Not stated | Above 98 to 99% (world-class) | no cited source |
| Cylinders requalified on schedule | 2 to 5% overdue | 100% (legal floor for DOT cylinders) | Overdue share no cited source; 100%: 49 CFR 180.2053 |
Method: How the figures in this guide are sourced
A figure with a superscript number is stated by the cited source, listed under Sources with its publisher, date and access date. The cited sources are a tank manufacturer's catalog, federal cylinder regulations, a lean glossary and one distributor's annual report, and the sentence says which. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been found and verified. It is illustrative, not measured industry data.
Cylinder fleet turns
Cylinder fleet turns, the number of times each cylinder is filled in a year, is the headline asset KPI. Typical merchant fillers run 3.5 to 4.5 turns per cylinder per year, while world-class operators with tight customer dwell control reach 6 to 8 no cited source.
The lever is dwell time at the customer, not speed in the plant. Attack the slowest 20 percent of accounts, which usually park the majority of idle asset no cited source.
For example, if customer dwell were the whole cycle, cutting average customer hold from 90 days to 60 days would lift theoretical turns from about 4 to 6, since 365 / 90 is about 4.1 and 365 / 60 is about 6.1. Plant, transit and warehouse days lower both numbers, but the gain needs no new cylinders.
How to measure
- Divide fills in the year by the average number of cylinders in the fleet.
- Track average dwell days per customer account.
- Rank accounts by dwell and review the slowest group every month.
What moves it
- Customer dwell control.
- Recovering idle cylinders from the slowest accounts.
- Less time in the plant, in transit and in the warehouse between fills.
Score your fleet with the Cylinder Fleet Utilization calculator.
Fill plant availability
Fill plant utilization and uptime separate strong plants from struggling ones. Nameplate capacity overstates what a plant delivers, so measure effective availability.
Typical fill plants see 70 to 80 percent compressor availability, and world-class runs 88 to 92 percent no cited source. The gap lives in changeover time and unplanned compressor trips.
For example, a plant filling 250,000 cylinders on paper but 190,000 in practice has a 24 percent utilization loss.
To close the gap, target changeover under 10 minutes per cylinder batch, the single-minute exchange of die (SMED) target that the Lean Enterprise Institute defines as changeover in a single digit of minutes1. That is a general lean goal, not a figure measured in gas plants.
How to measure
- Compare actual cylinders filled with theoretical capacity for the same period.
- Log compressor run time, changeover time and unplanned trips separately.
- Time each changeover between cylinder batches.
What moves it
- Shorter changeovers between cylinder batches.
- Fewer unplanned compressor trips.
Benchmark actual against theoretical cycle time with the Cylinder Fill Cycle Time calculator.
Cryogenic boil-off
Cryogenic boil-off is your storage discipline expressed as a number: the normal evaporation rate (NER), the share of a tank's contents lost per day. Rated NER depends heavily on tank size, so there is no single industry figure to hit.
Chart Industries' 2016 bulk storage catalog rates new vertical tanks from 0.35 percent per day in oxygen or argon service at 1,500 gallons down to 0.10 percent per day at 9,000 to 15,000 gallons2. Nitrogen service runs higher at every size, as the table shows.
| Tank size | Oxygen or argon | Nitrogen | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,500 gal | 0.35%/day | 0.56%/day | Chart catalog2 |
| 3,000 gal | 0.25%/day | 0.40%/day | Chart catalog2 |
| 6,000 gal | 0.15%/day | 0.24%/day | Chart catalog2 |
| 9,000 to 15,000 gal | 0.10%/day | 0.16%/day | Chart catalog2 |
Insulation type matters too. For a 9,000 gallon oxygen tank at half full, Chart rates composite super insulation at 0.1 percent per day and 45 days hold time, against 0.15 percent and 30 days for perlite4.
A tank kept above 40 percent full has proportionally less surface heat leak per unit volume than one run near empty no cited source. On any one tank, a rising NER is an early warning of vacuum jacket degradation worth catching before it doubles.
How to measure
- Trend each tank's boil-off rate monthly against its nameplate rating.
- Record fill level alongside each reading, since NER is rated at a stated fill.
- Flag any tank whose rate climbs month over month.
What moves it
- Vacuum integrity of the tank jacket.
- Fill level and turnover.
- Tank size and insulation type chosen for the customer's usage.
Put a cost on the loss with the Cryogenic Boil-Off Loss calculator.
Route density and margin per stop
Route density is the logistics KPI that decides delivery margin. Strong urban bulk routes hit 8 to 12 drops per day, while rural routes may only sustain 3 to 5 no cited source.
The metric that matters is margin per stop after drive cost. World-class operators keep every stop above roughly 60 to 80 dollars of clearance no cited source.
Distance drives the economics. One U.S. distributor's 2003 annual report said packaged gases are most economically distributed within approximately a thirty-mile radius of the packaging or inventory location5, a single company's statement rather than an industry survey.
How to measure
- Count drops per route per day.
- Compute margin per stop after drive time, fuel and driver cost.
- Score every route and rank the thinnest stops.
What moves it
- Clustering distant customers into a single scheduled day.
- Renegotiating minimum drop sizes so a thin stop pays its own freight.
Cost each delivery with the Bulk Tank Delivery Cost calculator.
Gas purity yield and rework
Gas purity yield and rework is the quality KPI, especially for specialty and medical grades. World-class fill lines pass first-time purity above 98 to 99 percent no cited source. A line failing 3 to 5 percent of batches is burning gas, labor, and cylinder turns on rework no cited source.
Root causes cluster in moisture ingress and inadequate purge cycles. Every point of rework recovered frees both product and inspection capacity.
How to measure
- Divide batches passing purity on the first test by batches tested.
- Code each failure by cause, such as moisture or purge.
- Report specialty and medical grades separately.
What moves it
- A longer evacuation before filling.
- A fresh molecular sieve.
- Adequate purge cycles for the grade being filled.
Size the testing load with the Gas Purity Test Workload calculator.
Requalification and inspection compliance
Safety and compliance completion rate is a KPI you cannot let slip. The target is 100 percent of cylinders requalified on schedule3 and vessels inspected on cadence, with zero overdue units in the field.
For DOT specification cylinders in the United States, that is a legal floor rather than a stretch goal: federal rules bar filling a cylinder with a hazardous material for transport unless it has been successfully requalified and marked3. DOT 3A and 3AA steel cylinders are due every 5 years, or every 10 or 12 years when the conditions in the regulation are met6.
Typical operations carry a small overdue backlog of 2 to 5 percent, while world-class is effectively zero no cited source. Overdue assets are a legal and insurance exposure, not just a metric.
How to measure
- List every cylinder and vessel with its next due date.
- Report the share overdue each month.
- Forecast the due curve a quarter ahead.
What moves it
- Technician hours staffed against the due curve rather than a quarter-end scramble.
- Inspection and valve refurbishment workload sized ahead of the due dates.
Budget the valve work that comes with requalification using the Valve Refurbishment Cost calculator.
Which levers to pull first
- Fix boil-off and purity yield first, because they recover product you already paid to make.
- Work on cylinder turns next, because they monetize assets you already own.
- Tackle route density last, because it needs commercial negotiation and takes longer to move.
A 12 month program might target turns from 4.0 to 5.0, boil-off from 0.3 to 0.15 percent per day, and route clearance up 15 percent no cited source. The boil-off target only works where tank size allows, since 0.15 percent per day is the rated NER of a new 6,000 gallon tank in oxygen or argon service2.
How to build your own baseline
- Give each KPI one measuring tool and one written definition.
- Trend every KPI monthly against a stated target, not in an annual look back.
- Compare each tank and route with its own history before any published figure.
- Record what changed whenever a KPI moves.
Sources
- Single Minute Exchange of Die (Lean Lexicon entry). Lean Enterprise Institute. Lexicon entry body, first and second paragraphs. Accessed September 30, 2026.
- Bulk Storage Product Catalog: Bulk Storage Systems, Equipment for Cryogenic Service (P/N 12896262). Chart Industries. published 2016. Vertical Bulk Storage, VS-SC series specification table (VS 1500SC to VS 15000SC), columns 'NER %/day in O2 / Ar' and 'NER %/day in N2' (NER = Normal Evaporation Rate), pp. 8-9. Accessed September 30, 2026.
- 49 CFR § 180.205 General requirements for requalification of specification cylinders. U.S. DOT PHMSA (Code of Federal Regulations), via Cornell Law School Legal Information Institute. § 180.205(c) Periodic requalification of cylinders. Accessed September 30, 2026.
- Bulk Storage Product Catalog: Bulk Storage Systems, Equipment for Cryogenic Service (P/N 12896262). Chart Industries. published 2016. Composite Super Insulation comparison panel, p. 7. Accessed September 30, 2026.
- Valley National Gases Inc., Form 10-K for fiscal year 2003. Valley National Gases Inc. (SEC EDGAR filing). published 2003. Item 1/Item 2, Business and Properties (distribution and cylinder fleet). Accessed September 30, 2026.
- 49 CFR § 180.209 Requirements for requalification of specification cylinders. U.S. DOT PHMSA (Code of Federal Regulations), via Cornell Law School Legal Information Institute. § 180.209 Table 1 (DOT 3A, 3AA row) and paragraph (b). Accessed September 30, 2026.
Published 2026-07-01.