PPE Benchmarks

PPE Manufacturing KPIs and Benchmarks: OEE, Yield, and Cycle Targets

OEE, first-pass yield, media and mask scrap, throughput per operator, sterilizer fill, changeover and defect escapes: how to measure each KPI, what moves it, and which figures have a cited source.

Mask and respirator lines generate plenty of data, but a number only helps when you know what good looks like. Use the ranges below as reference points for spotting a gap worth investigating, not as targets, and compare against your own trend by shift and by SKU first.

Every figure here shows its basis. A superscript number links to a public source in the Sources list at the end, and the sentence states that source's scope. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been found, so treat it as illustrative.

At a glance

PPE manufacturing KPI benchmarks at a glance
KPITypicalStrongBasis
Mask line OEE45 to 60%65 to 75% (competent); 80 to 85% (world class)45 to 60% and 80 to 85%: Informance, Chalmers, Vorne, Raju1, 2, 3, 4; 65 to 75% no cited source
First-pass yield94 to 97%> 98.5% (world class)no cited source
Nonwoven media scrap, by weight6 to 10%2 to 4% (world class)no cited source
Finished-mask scrap2 to 4%< 1% (world class)no cited source
Rework rateNot stated< 1% (should be under)no cited source
Good masks per operator-hour800 to 1,500 (semi-automatic lines)3,000 to 6,000 (automatic lines)no cited source
Sterilizer fill, share of qualified maximum load60 to 75% (drift)85 to 95% (should run)no cited source
SKU or media changeover60 to 120 min15 to 30 min (world class)no cited source
On-time in fullNot stated95% or better (target)Customer scorecards5, 6
Customer defect escapes1,000 to 3,000 PPM (immature lines)< 500 PPM (surgical masks); < 200 PPM (respirators)no cited source
Ranges are as originally published unless a source is cited. The cited OEE and delivery figures come from other industries, not PPE lines. Where the original used a word other than typical or strong, that word is kept in the cell. Not stated means the original gave no figure for that column.

Method: How the figures in this guide are sourced

A figure with a superscript number is stated by the cited source, listed under Sources with its publisher, date and access date. Several sources cover packaging, aerospace or manufacturing broadly, and the sentence says so. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been found. It is illustrative, not measured industry data.

Overall equipment effectiveness

Overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) is the headline KPI for a mask line. It is availability times performance times quality, so decompose it before acting on it.

Typical PPE converters run OEE in the 45 to 60 percent band1, 2, 3. None of those sources measured PPE lines. The Informance study of 725 consumer packaged goods packaging operations in 2009 put the middle half of lines at 54.9 percent1, a 2018 Chalmers study found Swedish manufacturers averaging 51.5 percent2, and Vorne says most plants sit closer to 60 percent3.

Competent operations hit 65 to 75 percent no cited source. World-class high-speed lines reach 80 to 85 percent1, 4: the top quarter of the 2009 packaging lines averaged 82 percent1, and the total productive maintenance (TPM) world-class mark is OEE above 85 percent4.

For example, a line at 85 percent availability, 92 percent performance and 97 percent quality sits at 0.85 x 0.92 x 0.97 = 0.759, or 76 percent OEE.

The TPM world-class levels for each leg are availability above 90 percent, performance above 95 and quality above 99.94. Against those, the example line is short on all three, and availability is furthest behind.

How to measure

  • Record availability, performance and quality separately, then multiply them.
  • Track OEE by shift and by SKU, because one slow product can mask a strong average.
  • Log roll changes and horn adjustments as their own downtime reasons.

What moves it

  • Nonwoven roll changes, the most common drag on availability.
  • Ultrasonic horn adjustments during the run.
  • Automatic roll splicing, which lifts availability and cuts media scrap together.

Model rated speed against real output with the Mask Line Throughput calculator.

First-pass yield

First-pass yield (FPY) is where PPE quality shows up in cash. Typical surgical and respirator lines run 94 to 97 percent FPY, and world-class sits above 98.5 percent no cited source.

The dominant loss modes are ear-loop weld failures, nose-wire misplacement and edge-seal gaps, usually 1 to 3 percent combined no cited source. Counting after rework flatters the number by the rework rate.

For example, a line reporting 99 percent that reworks 2 percent of output has a true first-pass yield near 97 percent, and that 2 point gap is real handling cost every shift.

How to measure

  • Take FPY from the machine tally, before any rework.
  • Split losses by mode: loop welds, nose wire and edge seals.
  • Report it per line and per product family.

What moves it

  • Ultrasonic weld parameters standardized per product.
  • Nose-wire placement accuracy.
  • Edge-seal consistency across the web.

Trace weld losses with the Ultrasonic Weld Yield calculator.

Scrap and rework

Scrap rate and rework rate are separate benchmarks and should be tracked apart. World-class nonwoven scrap runs 2 to 4 percent of media by weight, while typical lines lose 6 to 10 percent to trim, splices and startup no cited source.

Finished-mask scrap should sit under 1 percent world-class, against 2 to 4 percent typical no cited source. Rework should be under 1 percent, and anything above 3 percent signals an upstream weld or tension problem you are paying twice to fix no cited source.

How to measure

  • Weigh media scrap against media issued, per roll or per shift.
  • Count finished-mask scrap separately from media scrap.
  • Log rework by cause so it points back to the step that made it.

What moves it

  • Splice discipline and automatic roll splicing, which alone can recover 3 to 5 points of media yield no cited source.
  • Startup procedures that reach good product in fewer meters.
  • Weld and web tension control, which drive rework.

Check media losses with the Filter Media Yield calculator, and price ear-loop material with the Elastic Strap Cost calculator.

Throughput per operator

Throughput per operator separates lean lines from overstaffed ones. The original figures depend on how automated the line is.

Crew and output by line type
Line typeOperatorsGood masks per operator-hourBasis
High-speed, automated ear-loop welding1 to 2~3,000 to 6,000no cited source
Semi-automatic, manual loop placementNot stated800 to 1,500no cited source
Figures are as originally published. Not stated means the original gave no figure.

If you sit below 1,000 on a line marketed as automatic, the bottleneck is usually manual reject sorting or hand packing, not the core machine no cited source.

How to measure

  • Divide good units by total labor hours.
  • Include QC and packing hours, not just the machine operator.
  • Report it per line type, so automatic and semi-automatic lines are not blended.

What moves it

  • Automated ear-loop welding in place of manual loop placement.
  • Automated reject handling instead of manual sorting.
  • Packing capacity matched to machine output.

Check whether packing keeps pace with the Packaging Line Capacity calculator.

Sterilizer load utilization

Sterilizer and load utilization is the quiet KPI that decides batch cost. Validated fill should run 85 to 95 percent of the qualified maximum load no cited source.

Typical operations drift to 60 to 75 percent because scheduling does not accumulate full cycles no cited source. Per-unit sterilization cost rises in inverse proportion to fill.

For example, a chamber run at 65 percent instead of 90 percent costs 90 / 65, or about 38 percent more per mask sterilized.

How to measure

  • Divide units loaded by the qualified maximum load for each cycle.
  • Track fill per chamber per week.
  • Time each cycle segment, including aeration.

What moves it

  • Production planning that batches SKUs to fill validated pallet patterns.
  • Tight cycle time, where aeration is often the longest and most improvable segment.
  • Loading full cycles on a schedule rather than whenever product is ready.

Test load patterns and cost per unit with the Sterilization Load calculator.

Changeover and on-time delivery

Changeover and schedule adherence drive availability. World-class mask lines change SKU or media in 15 to 30 minutes no cited source.

Typical changeovers stretch to 60 to 120 minutes because horn setup and tension retuning are done sequentially no cited source. Single-minute exchange of die (SMED) methods attack exactly that.

On-time in full for PPE customers should target 95 percent or better, the same line large customer scorecards draw5, 6. Lockheed Martin's 2021 supplier scorecard rates delivery of 95 to 97.99 percent Approved and 98 to 100 percent Excellent5, and RTX's 2026 supplier rating counts 95 percent or more on-time delivery as Performing6.

The top of the range is higher. The IndustryWeek Census of Manufacturers in 2000 defined delivery leaders as plants at 98 percent or better7. These are aerospace and cross-industry references, not PPE buyers.

Both scorecards rate delivery under 90 percent at their lowest tier5, 6. On a PPE line, sub-90 percent usually traces to the same changeover losses that suppress OEE no cited source, which is why fixing setup time improves three KPIs at once.

How to measure

  • Time changeover from the last good unit of one SKU to the first good unit of the next.
  • Split that time into internal and external setup.
  • Count an order on time in full only when every line ships complete by the committed date.

What moves it

  • Converting internal setup to external setup.
  • Pre-staging rolls and tooling before the line stops.
  • Standard weld parameters per product, so requalification is a check, not a hunt.

See what shorter changeovers add to output with the Mask Line Throughput calculator.

Defect escapes and filtration margin

Inspection and defect escape rates show whether quality is under control statistically. Target a customer defect escape under 500 PPM for surgical masks and under 200 for respirators, against typical 1,000 to 3,000 PPM on immature lines no cited source.

For comparison, RTX's 2026 supplier rating counts high-volume quality under 100 PPM as Performing and above 250 PPM as Underperforming6. That is an aerospace scale, stricter than the PPE targets above.

Filtration results must sit comfortably inside spec. EN 14683 Type IIR medical masks need bacterial filtration efficiency (BFE) at or above 98 percent, as the UK government's PPE specification restated before it was withdrawn in 20238. Type IIR also needs differential pressure under 60 pascals per square centimeter no cited source, so run to a margin, not the edge.

How to measure

  • Count defective units customers find per million shipped, by product type.
  • Chart BFE and differential pressure results per lot against the spec limit.
  • Track weld strength test points on a control chart.

What moves it

  • Statistical process control (SPC) on weld strength.
  • SPC on filtration test points, catching drift before a lot fails.
  • Running filtration to a margin inside spec rather than at the limit.

Tie weld control to yield with the Ultrasonic Weld Yield calculator.

How to build your own baseline

  • Write down each KPI's definition and denominator, and keep them fixed.
  • Measure FPY at the machine tally, before rework.
  • Split every KPI by shift and by SKU.
  • Review the scorecard weekly and hold each lever to the KPI it is meant to move.

Set targets as a linked scorecard, not isolated numbers, because the levers overlap. Automatic splicing lifts availability and cuts media scrap together, and standard weld parameters raise first-pass yield, cut rework and shorten changeover. Load planning fills sterilizers and improves on-time delivery.

An ambitious 12 month path for a typical line is OEE from 58 to 72 percent, FPY from 95 to 98.5 percent, media scrap from 9 to 4 percent, and sterilizer fill from 68 to 88 percent no cited source.

Set that pace against the U.S. EPA's estimate that most companies can realize a 15 to 25 percent increase in equipment efficiency within three years of adopting TPM9.

Moving OEE from 58 to 72 percent is a relative gain of (72 minus 58) / 58, or about 24 percent, in a single year.

That is faster than the EPA estimate, so treat the path as a stretch rather than the norm.

Sources

  1. Benchmarking OEE (Packaging Controls & Automation), reporting the Informance Manufacturing Benchmark Study. Packaging World (PMMI Media Group), Pat Reynolds, Editor; data source Informance, A Solarsoft Company. published September 2010. Packaging World Sept 2010, p. 68, chart 'Overall Equipment Effectiveness' and caption; OEE-components caption. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  2. Data-Driven Decision Support for Maintenance Prioritisation: Connecting Maintenance to Productivity (PhD thesis). Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Industrial and Materials Science (M. Gopalakrishnan). published 2018. PDF p. 29 (section on problems with the OEE measure); PDF p. 34 (Table 3 'Average OEE results, with components'); PDF p. 46 (summary of maintenance improvement potential). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  3. World-Class OEE: Set Targets To Drive Improvement. Vorne Industries (OEE.com). Sections 'What Is World-Class OEE?', 'TPM and World-Class OEE', 'Some Perspective on World-Class OEE'. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  4. Anatomization of the overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) for various machines in a tool and die shop. Journal of Intelligent Manufacturing and Special Equipment, Vol. 3 No. 1, pp. 97-105 (Emerald, CC BY 4.0), DOI 10.1108/JIMSE-01-2022-0004. published 2022. p. 101 (PDF p. 5): sentence "Seiichi Nakajima included the above four “world-class” numbers." and Table 1 "The world-class OEE factor"; p. 103 (PDF p. 7): "worldwide threshold of >85% set by the Japan Institute of Plant Maintenance (JIPM)". Accessed September 30, 2026.
  5. Lockheed Martin's Supplier Scorecard. Lockheed Martin Corporation. published April 2021. Single-page scorecard, 'Delivery Rating Scale' panel and delivery-credit example. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  6. Supplier Rating System User Guide. RTX Corporation (Raytheon Supplier Rating System). published 2026. p. 8, 'RTX performance criteria' table; p. 6, PPM definition for high-volume suppliers (100,000+ pieces per 12 months). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  7. Viewpoint -- Achieve Superior On-Time Delivery Performance (based on the Fourth Annual IndustryWeek Census of Manufacturers). IndustryWeek (F. A. Pecson, former PricewaterhouseCoopers Census team member); survey run with PricewaterhouseCoopers. published December 21, 2004. Section 'On-Time Delivery Defined', paragraphs 1-2. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  8. [Withdrawn] Transparent face mask technical specification (Technical specifications for personal protective equipment). UK Cabinet Office and Department of Health and Social Care (GOV.UK). published February 14, 2022. Section 5.6 Filtration efficiency; Section 5.7 Breathability. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  9. Lean Thinking and Methods - TPM (Total Productive Maintenance). U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. published November 6, 2025. 'Method and Implementation Approach' section, 'Efficient Equipment' paragraph. Accessed September 30, 2026.

Published 2026-07-02.