Stamping KPIs

Stamping Press Line KPIs and Benchmarks: OEE, Yield, and Changeover Targets

The KPIs that run a press shop: how to measure OEE, yield, changeover and scrap, the levers that move each one, and which figures have a cited source.

Use a benchmark as a reference point for spotting a gap worth investigating, not as a target. In a press shop the KPIs are linked: coil changes and die setups drive availability, layouts drive material yield, and die condition drives both scrap and speed.

Every figure shows its basis. A superscript number links to a public source in the Sources list, and the sentence gives that source's context. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been verified, so treat it as illustrative.

At a glance

Stamping press line KPI benchmarks at a glance
KPITypicalStrongBasis
Overall equipment effectiveness (OEE)45 to 60% (typical press lines)65 to 75% (good shops); > 85% (world-class, cross-industry)Typical: Vorne1, Chalmers2; good shops no cited source; world-class: Raju et al.3
Material yield70 to 85% (simple blanking); 60 to 75% (nested progressive); 45 to 60% (deep draw, complex)3 to 8 points above typical (world-class)no cited source
Performance rate, actual vs rated SPMNot stated90 to 95% (target once the die is proven)no cited source
Full die changeover2 to 4 hours (traditional)< 10 min (SMED target)Traditional no cited source; SMED: Lean Enterprise Institute4
Coil change12 to 20 min (manual)3 to 6 min (coil cars, powered reels, strip-end welders)no cited source
First-pass yield, mature diesNot statedAbove 99% (expected)no cited source
Defect PPM1,000 to 5,000 (during ramp)Under 500 (world-class)no cited source
Customer-received PPM, one aerospace scorecardNot stated< 100 PPM (performing)RTX5
Die hits between sharpenings150,000 to 400,000Not statedno cited source
Recordable injury rate, U.S. 20244.6 (forging and stamping); 3.5 (motor vehicle metal stamping)Not statedBLS6
Words in parentheses describe each figure as the original guide or the cited source framed it. Not stated means the guide gives no figure for that column. The injury rates are cases per 100 full-time workers.

Method: How the figures in this guide are sourced

A figure with a superscript number is stated by the cited source, listed under Sources with its publisher, location in the document and access date. The cited OEE figures are cross-industry and the cited stroke rates are manufacturers' maximum ratings, and the sentence says so. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been verified. It is illustrative, not measured industry data. Worked examples show arithmetic only and are not benchmarks.

Overall equipment effectiveness

OEE is the top-line stamping KPI. Typical press lines sit at 45 to 60 percent1, 2, and good shops hold 65 to 75 percent no cited source.

The cited typical range is cross-industry, not stamping-specific. Vorne, an OEE vendor, observes that most manufacturers score closer to 60 percent1, and a Chalmers study found Swedish manufacturers averaged 51.5 percent2.

The world-class benchmark traced to Nakajima's total productive maintenance work is OEE above 85 percent, which a 2022 peer-reviewed study tabulates as availability above 90 percent, performance above 95 percent and quality above 99.9 percent3. It is a generic benchmark, not one measured on press lines.

Decompose it: availability 85 to 92 percent and performance 90 to 98 percent of rated SPM no cited source, with quality 99 percent plus3, 7. The Lean Enterprise Institute's worked example pairs 99 percent quality with 90 percent availability and 95 percent performance, for 84.6 percent OEE7.

Most stamping loss hides in availability, driven by coil changes and die setups, not by scrap.

How to measure

  • Track OEE per press per shift.
  • Measure performance against rated strokes per minute (SPM).
  • When OEE dips, split availability, performance and quality first, so you fix the actual constraint instead of chasing whichever number is loudest that week.

What moves it

  • Faster die setups.
  • Faster coil changes.
  • Running proven dies at rated speed.

See how uptime sets good parts per hour with the Progressive Die Output calculator.

Material yield

Material yield is the KPI that touches cost hardest. Simple blanking layouts reach 70 to 85 percent, nested progressive strips run 60 to 75 percent, and deep-draw or complex shapes fall to 45 to 60 percent no cited source.

World-class shops squeeze 3 to 8 points above typical through disciplined nesting and tighter webs no cited source. A sustained 2 point yield gain on a high-volume line usually beats any single throughput project for annual savings no cited source.

How to measure

  • Divide shipped part weight by purchased coil weight.
  • Measure it monthly.
  • Use the real shipped number, not a theoretical layout number.

What moves it

  • Disciplined nesting.
  • Tighter webs between parts.

Check a nest with the Blank Size Optimization calculator and the yield of each coil with the Coil Yield calculator.

Press speed and performance rate

Speed shows up as performance rate against rated SPM. The KPI is actual SPM divided by rated SPM, with a 90 to 95 percent target once the die is proven no cited source.

Stroke rates by press class
Press classStroke rateBasis
Small high-speed presses300 to 1,000+ SPMBruderer8; AIDA9
Mid-size progressive lines80 to 200 SPMno cited source
Large transfer presses15 to 40 SPMAIDA10; Schuler11
The cited stroke rates are manufacturers' maximum rated speeds, not typical running speeds.

At the small end, Bruderer rates its 200 kN BSTA 200 at up to 2,300 strokes per minute and its BSTA 1600 at up to 8258, and AIDA rates its 110-ton NSX at 120 to 3009.

At the large end, AIDA rates its 315-ton double-reduction MCX progressive-die and transfer presses at 15 to 40 SPM10, and Schuler rates an automotive servo press line at up to 2311. Rated speed depends heavily on tonnage and drive: the single-reduction MCX models run 20 to 6010.

Chronic underspeed points to feed limits, misfeeds, or operators running slow to dodge jams.

How to measure

  • Divide actual SPM by rated SPM.
  • Confirm the theoretical ceiling for each die first.
  • Compare that ceiling with the floor's real average shift rate.

What moves it

  • Removing feed limits.
  • Eliminating misfeeds.
  • Fixing jam-prone dies, so operators have no reason to run slow.

Work out the real average stroke rate of a run with the Press Strokes Per Minute calculator.

Die changeover time

Changeover time separates flexible shops from rigid ones. Full die changes traditionally take 2 to 4 hours no cited source.

Single-minute exchange of die (SMED), as the Lean Enterprise Institute defines it, targets changeovers in single-digit minutes, less than 10 minutes4. Elite die-cart and quick-clamp setups reach that level, and Schuler rates the automated die and tooling changeover on one of its servo press lines at three minutes11.

For example, halving changeover from 120 to 60 minutes on a line doing 8 setups a week returns 8 hours of run time weekly (60 minutes x 8 = 480 minutes), which flows straight into availability and changeover cost.

How to measure

  • Track mean changeover time in minutes.
  • Track setups per week.

What moves it

  • Converting internal setup to external setup.
  • Staging the next die before the press stops.
  • Preheating and pre-setting shut height off-line.

See what recovered run time is worth in good parts with the Progressive Die Output calculator.

Coil change downtime

Coil change downtime is a smaller but frequent drag. Typical manual coil changes take 12 to 20 minutes no cited source, while coil cars, powered reels and strip-end welders cut it to 3 to 6 minutes no cited source.

Watch it closely, since it is often the single largest availability loss on high-throughput single-out blanking lines.

For example, on a line burning a coil every hour, dropping coil change from 15 to 5 minutes recovers about 80 minutes per 8-hour shift (8 changes x 10 minutes).

How to measure

  • Track minutes per coil change.
  • Track coil changes per shift.

What moves it

  • Coil cars.
  • Powered reels.
  • Strip-end welders.

See how downtime pulls down the average stroke rate with the Press Strokes Per Minute calculator.

Scrap and quality

Scrap and quality carry their own targets. First-pass yield above 99 percent is expected for mature dies no cited source, with defect PPM under 500 world-class no cited source and 1,000 to 5,000 typical during ramp no cited source.

Customer scorecards can set a tighter bar. RTX rates high-volume suppliers, those shipping 100,000 or more pieces a year, as performing below 100 PPM and underperforming above 250 PPM of customer-received failures5. That is one aerospace customer's scale, not an industry average.

Separate engineered scrap (skeleton, slugs, unavoidable) from defect scrap (splits, wrinkles, burr, double hits). Only defect scrap belongs in the quality KPI, since skeleton is a yield issue.

Trend burr height against a 10 percent of thickness limit no cited source as an early die-wear signal, before parts actually fail inspection.

For example, 10 percent of 0.060 in stock gives a burr limit of roughly 0.006 in.

How to measure

  • Count defect parts per million from defect scrap only.
  • Log engineered scrap under material yield, not quality.
  • Trend burr height by die.

What moves it

  • Die maintenance before burr reaches the limit.
  • Root cause work on splits, wrinkles and double hits.

Size the engineered share of scrap, web and skeleton, with the Strip Layout Yield calculator.

Cost and reliability KPIs

Cost-efficiency KPIs round out the board. Track cost per 1,000 strokes, scrap value recovered per ton, tons stamped per labor hour, and lubricant cost per 1,000 parts.

Uptime, mean time between failures on feeds and presses, and die hits between sharpenings tell you whether reliability is trending. Die hits between sharpenings run 150,000 to 400,000 typical no cited source.

Set one KPI as the constraint metric per line, usually OEE or availability. Cascade improvement targets to the two or three sub-metrics that actually move it, rather than reporting a wall of numbers nobody acts on.

Put safety on the board too. In 2024, U.S. forging and stamping plants recorded 4.6 recordable injuries and illnesses per 100 full-time workers and motor vehicle metal stamping plants 3.5, against 2.7 for all manufacturing6.

How to measure

  • Divide line cost by strokes, per thousand.
  • Track mean time between failures for feeds and presses.
  • Log die hits at every sharpening.

What moves it

  • Sharpening intervals set from logged die hits.
  • Feed and press maintenance.
  • One constraint metric per line with a few sub-metrics under it.

Weigh the scrap you sell back against the coil you bought with the Coil Yield calculator.

How to build your own baseline

Build a review rhythm around the numbers, and compare each line against its own history before the ranges above.

  • Daily: OEE, downtime reasons and scrap PPM by press.
  • Weekly: changeover minutes, coil change minutes and yield trend.
  • Monthly: cost per 1,000 strokes, die maintenance spend and sharpening intervals.
  • Pick the single largest gap and assign one owner and one countermeasure.

For example, a press shop that moves OEE from 55 to 70 percent and yield from 65 to 70 percent lifts output about 27 percent (70 / 55 = 1.27) and cuts material per good part about 7 percent (65 / 70 = 0.929), without buying a single new press.

Sources

  1. World-Class OEE: Set Targets To Drive Improvement. Vorne Industries (OEE.com). Sections 'What Is World-Class OEE?', 'TPM and World-Class OEE', 'Some Perspective on World-Class OEE'. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  2. Data-Driven Decision Support for Maintenance Prioritisation: Connecting Maintenance to Productivity (PhD thesis). Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Industrial and Materials Science (M. Gopalakrishnan). published 2018. PDF p. 29 (section on problems with the OEE measure); PDF p. 34 (Table 3 'Average OEE results, with components'); PDF p. 46 (summary of maintenance improvement potential). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  3. Anatomization of the overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) for various machines in a tool and die shop. Journal of Intelligent Manufacturing and Special Equipment, Vol. 3 No. 1, pp. 97-105 (Emerald, CC BY 4.0), DOI 10.1108/JIMSE-01-2022-0004. published 2022. p. 101 (PDF p. 5): sentence "Seiichi Nakajima included the above four “world-class” numbers." and Table 1 "The world-class OEE factor"; p. 103 (PDF p. 7): "worldwide threshold of >85% set by the Japan Institute of Plant Maintenance (JIPM)". Accessed September 30, 2026.
  4. Single Minute Exchange of Die (Lean Lexicon entry). Lean Enterprise Institute. Lexicon entry body, first and second paragraphs. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  5. Supplier Rating System User Guide. RTX Corporation (Raytheon Supplier Rating System). published 2026. p. 8 'RTX performance criteria'; high-volume supplier definition (100,000+ pieces in 12 months). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  6. Table 1. Incidence rates of nonfatal occupational injuries and illnesses by industry and case types, 2024. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses. Table 1 rows 'Manufacturing 31-33', 'Forging and stamping 3321', 'Metal crown, closure, and other metal stamping (except automotive) 332119', 'Motor vehicle metal stamping 33637'. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  7. Overall Equipment Effectiveness (Lean Lexicon entry). Lean Enterprise Institute. Lexicon entry body, worked example. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  8. Stamping presses (product overview). Bruderer AG (high-speed stamping press manufacturer). Model summaries BSTA 200, BSTA 280F, BSTA 1600. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  9. High-Volume Production Mechanical Press NSX (110 tons). AIDA-America (press manufacturer). Press Information & Overview; NSX-1100 specifications table. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  10. Straightside Mechanical Press MCX: Progressive Die & Transfer, 315 - 1,250 Tons. AIDA-America (press manufacturer). MCX Mechanical Press Specifications tables (MCX-3150 single and double reduction, MCX-4000): Strokes per Minute row. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  11. High-Speed in the Stamping Plant: Press line with ServoDirect technology and crossbar feeder automation. Schuler AG (press manufacturer). 'The advantages' list and technical data (Production rate; Changeovers for die and tooling). Accessed September 30, 2026.

Published 2026-07-01.