Traceability KPIs

Traceability KPIs: Coverage, Scan Compliance, Genealogy and Recall Trace Time

The traceability KPIs that matter: how to measure each one, the levers that move it, the regulatory deadlines behind them, and which figures have a cited public source.

A traceability program is best judged on a short list: coverage, scan compliance, genealogy completeness, recall trace time, recall exposure, open gaps, serialization yield and record integrity. Use the ranges below as reference points for spotting a gap worth investigating, not as targets.

Every figure here shows its basis. A superscript number links to a public source in the Sources list at the end, and the sentence states that source's scope, such as the regulation and the products it covers. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it was found, so treat it as illustrative.

At a glance

Traceability KPI benchmarks at a glance
KPITypicalStrongBasis
Bidirectional traceability coverage92 to 96%99.5% or better (world-class regulated operations); 100% at the saleable unit (DSCSA)no cited source; DSCSA: U.S. law1
Scan compliance, in-spec scans94 to 97%99% or higher (world class)no cited source
Lot genealogy node completeness90 to 95% (food and beverage plants)99.9% (medical device and aerospace targets)no cited source
Full forward and backward trace timeNot stated< 4 hours (world class); minutes (best in class)no cited source
Recall exposure per suspect lot20,000 or more saleable units (loose lot control)< 5,000 saleable units (world-class food and pharma)no cited source
Traceability gap score200 to 450, open for monthsEvery open gap < 100 on the 1 to 1,000 scale; fewer than 3 open gaps per line (world class)no cited source; scale: IHI FMEA toolkit2
Serialization first-pass yield96 to 98%99.5% (world class, inline vision verification)no cited source
Lot record field completeness93 to 97%> 99% (target)no cited source
First-read rate at line speedNot stated> 99% (barcode); 97 to 99% (UHF RFID) (targets)no cited source
Ranges are as originally published unless a source is cited. Where the original used a word other than typical, such as world class or target, that word is kept in the cell. For comparison, the FDA's food traceability rule requires records within 24 hours of a request3. DSCSA is the Drug Supply Chain Security Act; FMEA is failure modes and effects analysis.

Method: How the figures in this guide are sourced

A figure with a superscript number is stated by the cited source, listed under Sources with its publisher, date and access date. Most cited figures are legal requirements or standards that apply to specific products, such as prescription drugs or listed foods, and the sentence says which. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it was found. It is illustrative, not measured industry data. Worked examples are plain arithmetic on the numbers shown.

Traceability coverage

Traceability coverage is the headline KPI, and the benchmark gap is wide. Typical lines sit at 92 to 96 percent bidirectional coverage; world-class regulated operations hold 99.5 percent or better no cited source.

Pharma serialization under the Drug Supply Chain Security Act (DSCSA) effectively demands 100 percent at the saleable unit1. The law requires a manufacturer to affix or imprint a product identifier to each package and homogenous case of a prescription drug it introduces into commerce1.

The manufacturer must also keep that product identifier information for not less than 6 years after the transaction4.

Measure coverage continuously rather than sampling at audit, because a monthly average of 97 percent can hide a shift running at 88 no cited source.

How to measure

  • Count units linked both backward to their inputs and forward to their shipments.
  • Divide by units produced, continuously rather than at audit.
  • Report it per shift so a weak shift cannot hide in a monthly average.

What moves it

  • Mandatory aggregation scans at case and pallet, the single biggest lever from 95 to 99 no cited source.
  • Closing the one-sided links that cap most lines.

Scan compliance rate

Scan compliance rate is where discipline shows. Typical floors run 94 to 97 percent in-spec scans; world-class holds 99 percent or higher with poka-yoke gating that will not release a unit without its scan no cited source.

Track it per station, not per line, since one 82 percent station drags a 98 percent line to 96 no cited source.

The highest-yield lever is interlocking the conveyor or work instruction to the scan event. It typically lifts a chronic 94 percent station past 99 within a shift no cited source, and it eliminates the mis-timed and wrong-location scans that pass a raw count but corrupt genealogy.

How to measure

  • Count in-spec scans: right unit, right station, right time.
  • Divide by the scan events the routing expects.
  • Report it per station.

What moves it

  • Poka-yoke gating that will not release a unit without its scan.
  • Interlocking the conveyor or work instruction to the scan event.

See how station misses cut overall coverage with the Traceability Coverage calculator.

Lot genealogy completeness

Lot genealogy completeness separates a real trace from a paper one. Food and beverage plants often live at 90 to 95 percent node completeness; medical device and aerospace targets sit at 99.9 percent because a single missing component lot fails the whole tree no cited source.

The lever that moves it is forcing lot capture at goods receipt and at every component consumption event. Plants that automate consumption scanning rather than back-flushing typically jump 4 to 7 points and remove the estimated-lot entries that auditors reject no cited source.

How to measure

  • Count genealogy nodes with a recorded lot for each finished lot.
  • Divide by the nodes its bill of materials calls for.
  • Watch the weakest node, not the average.

What moves it

  • Lot capture at goods receipt.
  • Lot capture at every component consumption event.
  • Automated consumption scanning in place of back-flushing.

Find the missing nodes in each finished lot's genealogy tree. Lot Genealogy Completeness

Recall trace time

Recall trace time is the KPI regulators and customers actually test. The FDA FSMA 204 expectation is producing traceability records within 24 hours3, 5; world-class operations pull a full forward and backward trace in under 4 hours, and best-in-class query it in minutes no cited source.

The FSMA 204 rule covers foods on the FDA's Food Traceability List. During an outbreak or recall, the FDA can also require the data as an electronic sortable spreadsheet, and records must be kept for 2 years6. The FDA proposed extending the compliance date by 30 months to July 20, 2028, and Congress has since directed the FDA not to enforce the rule before that date7.

Prescription drugs run on a different clock. Under DSCSA, a manufacturer must provide transaction information for a recalled or suspect product not later than 1 business day, and not to exceed 48 hours, after an official request8.

Benchmark your own lookup time. An indexed system traces 21 nodes in 10 to 15 seconds, while an un-indexed or spreadsheet-based one stretches the same trace to minutes and the full recall assembly to days no cited source.

Indexing lot tables and pre-linking genealogy at production, not at recall, is the lever that turns 24 hours into 4 no cited source.

How to measure

  • Time a full forward and backward trace from the moment a request arrives.
  • Run mock recalls on lots chosen at random.
  • Stop the clock only when a complete, shareable record set is ready.

What moves it

  • Indexed lot tables.
  • Genealogy pre-linked at production, not at recall.
  • Records kept in a format you can hand over without rework.

Find the missing nodes that slow a trace with the Lot Genealogy Completeness calculator.

Recall exposure per lot

Recall exposure per lot is a design KPI you set, not just measure. World-class food and pharma operations cap lot fan-out so a single suspect lot reaches under 5,000 saleable units; loose lot control routinely exposes 20,000 or more no cited source.

Halving batch size or narrowing changeover-to-lot boundaries typically cuts exposure per event by 40 to 60 percent no cited source. That directly shrinks the cost and scope of any hold, even when your coverage and compliance numbers are already strong.

How to measure

  • Count the saleable units reachable from one suspect input lot.
  • Model it before you fix lot sizes.
  • Repeat it whenever batch sizes or split factors change.

What moves it

  • Smaller batches.
  • Lot boundaries at every changeover.
  • Tighter split factors.

Model the blast radius before you fix lot sizes with the Recall Exposure Radius calculator.

Traceability gap score

Roll the weak points into a traceability gap score to prioritize improvement. Rank each gap by frequency times severity times detectability, the same structure as the risk number in a failure modes and effects analysis (FMEA).

The Institute for Healthcare Improvement's FMEA toolkit multiplies the three scores, so the lowest possible score is 1 and the highest is 1,0002.

World-class programs keep every open gap under a score of 100 on the 1 to 1,000 scale and carry fewer than 3 open gaps per line; typical operations tolerate scores of 200 to 450 sitting open for months no cited source.

Attack detectability first. A gap caught only at audit, with detectability scored 8 or 9, is the cheapest to fix with an inline check and yields the fastest score drop.

For example, a gap scored 6 for frequency, 8 for severity and 9 for detectability is 6 x 8 x 9 = 432. An inline check that cuts detectability from 9 to 4 gives 6 x 8 x 4 = 192, near 200, roughly halving the score in one change.

How to measure

  • Score each gap for frequency, severity and detectability.
  • Multiply the three scores.
  • Count open gaps per line and how long each has been open.

What moves it

  • Inline checks that catch a gap before audit does.
  • Working the highest scores first.

Track the coverage each closed gap wins back with the Traceability Coverage calculator.

Serialization first-pass yield

Serialization first-pass yield is the throughput KPI that protects the others. Typical serialized lines print-and-verify at 96 to 98 percent first-pass; world-class holds 99.5 percent with inline vision verification of every code no cited source.

Below 98 percent, rework floods the line and coverage quietly slips as voided serials pile up no cited source.

Adding grade-A or grade-B barcode grading at print, per ISO 154159, is the lever that moves first-pass yield past 99 and keeps re-tag volume under 1 percent of production no cited source.

ISO/IEC 15415 grades 2D symbol print quality on a numeric scale, expressed up to one decimal place, while the older ANSI method used letters from A to F, with A matching grade 4 and B matching grade 39. GS1 notes that each application standard sets its own minimum, for example grade 1.5 under ISO/IEC 1541510, so holding A or B is a stricter internal target.

How to measure

  • Divide codes that print and verify on the first attempt by codes printed.
  • Count every voided serial as a failure.
  • Report it per line and per printer.

What moves it

  • Inline vision verification of every code.
  • Print-quality grading at the printer.
  • Holding a grade target stricter than the application minimum.

Size the expected serialization load before you verify inline. Serialization Workload

Lot record completeness and first-read rate

Two data-integrity KPIs anchor the rest. Lot record completeness should hold above 99 percent of required fields populated at record close; typical plants sit at 93 to 97 with blank operator, timestamp, or quantity fields no cited source.

RFID and barcode first-read rate should exceed 99 percent for barcode and 97 to 99 percent for UHF RFID at line speed no cited source. A 2 point first-read gain removes hundreds of re-scans per shift and lifts scan compliance and coverage at the same time.

How to measure

  • Count required fields populated at record close.
  • Divide by the required fields on each lot record.
  • Log first-read success per reader, at line speed.

What moves it

  • Gating record close on mandatory fields.
  • Tuning read-zone geometry.

Size the labeling load with the Barcode Label Workload calculator, and price the tags behind an RFID read rate with the RFID Tag Cost calculator.

How to build your own baseline

  • Write down one definition for each KPI and keep it fixed.
  • Measure per station, per shift and per lot, not as a plant average.
  • Collect several months of data before you set a target.
  • Run mock recalls on a schedule and keep every timing.
  • Compare against your own trend first and published ranges second.

Sources

  1. 21 U.S. Code § 360eee-1 - Requirements (Drug Supply Chain Security Act). Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (reproducing the U.S. Code). Subsection (b)(2)(A), Manufacturer requirements, Product identifier. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  2. QI Essentials Toolkit: Failure Modes and Effects Analysis (FMEA). Institute for Healthcare Improvement. published 2017. p. 3, instructions for the Risk Profile Number (RPN). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  3. 21 CFR 1.1455 How must records required by this subpart be maintained and made available? (Food Traceability Rule). U.S. Food and Drug Administration, via the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). Paragraph (c)(1) Record availability. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  4. 21 U.S. Code § 360eee-1 - Requirements (Drug Supply Chain Security Act). Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (reproducing the U.S. Code). Subsection (b)(2)(A), Product identifier. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  5. FSMA Final Rule on Requirements for Additional Traceability Records for Certain Foods. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. published July 24, 2026. Section 'Additional Requirements (§ 1.1455)'. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  6. 21 CFR 1.1455 How must records required by this subpart be maintained and made available? (Food Traceability Rule). U.S. Food and Drug Administration, via the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR). Paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) and (d). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  7. FSMA Final Rule on Requirements for Additional Traceability Records for Certain Foods. U.S. Food and Drug Administration. published July 24, 2026. Compliance date section. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  8. 21 U.S. Code § 360eee-1 - Requirements (Drug Supply Chain Security Act). Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School (reproducing the U.S. Code). Subsection (b)(1)(B), Manufacturer requirements, Requests for information. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  9. GS1 DataMatrix Guideline, Release 2.5.1 (ratified January 2018). GS1 AISBL. published January 2018. Section 4.6.1.1 Print quality testing methodology, Figure 4-4 'Symbol grade in ISO/IEC 15415' (PDF p. 31). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  10. GS1 DataMatrix Guideline, Release 2.5.1 (ratified January 2018). GS1 AISBL. published January 2018. Section on Application Standards, print quality requirements (PDF p. 41). Accessed September 30, 2026.

Published 2026-07-01.