KPIs & Benchmarks

Cement, Glass and Ceramics KPIs: Benchmarks and How to Measure Them

The KPIs that matter for cement, glass and ceramics plants: how to measure each one, the levers that move it, and which figures have a cited source.

Use these benchmarks as reference points for spotting a gap worth investigating, not as targets. Kilns, furnaces and batch plants differ in design and age, so your own trend, measured the same way every month, says more than any single published figure.

Every figure shows its basis. A superscript number links to a public source in the Sources list, and the sentence gives that source's context. A figure marked no cited source is kept as originally published because no public source stating it has been verified, so treat it as illustrative.

At a glance

Cement, glass and ceramics KPI benchmarks at a glance
KPITypicalStrongBasis
Clinker thermal energy3.5 GJ/t (global average, 2014)3.0 to 3.3 GJ/t (modern precalciner kilns); 2.9 GJ/t (best practice)IEA-CSI1; EU cement BREF2
Clinker thermal energy, long kilns (EU-27)Up to 5,000 MJ/t (long dry); 5,000 to 6,400 MJ/t (long wet)Not statedEU cement BREF3
Tunnel kiln operating factorNot stated90 to 95% (well-run)no cited source
Container glass pull rate, new furnaces2.0 to 3.0 t/m²/day (recuperative); 2.3 to 3.5 (oxy-fuel)2.5 to 4.0 t/m²/day (regenerative)EU glass BREF4
Ceramic tile first-pass yield90 to 94%96 to 98% (world-class)no cited source
Container glass pack-to-melt85 to 92%93%+ (best-in-class)EU glass BREF5
Cullet ratio, container glass30 to 60% (commonly)80 to 90% (green glass, clean supply)IPCC6; EU glass BREF7
Cullet ratio, float glass10 to 25% (typical)Not statedIPCC6
OEE, pacing asset65 to 80% (typical plants)85%+ (world-class threshold, cross-industry)Typical: no cited source; strong: Raju 20228, Vorne9
Water-cement ratio, batch to batch±0.05 (unmeasured wet sand)Within ±0.02no cited source
Slump variationNot statedWithin ±25 mmno cited source
CO2, cement clinkerAbout 0.85 to 0.90 t/t (calcination plus fuel)Not statedno cited source
CO2, glass meltingRoughly 0.5 to 0.7 t/tNot statedno cited source
Lower is better for energy and CO2. Words in parentheses are the original guide's or the source's own labels. The 3.0 to 3.3 GJ/t band is achievable best practice under optimised test conditions, not a fleet average2. Pull rates are the EU reference document's examples for new medium-size and large furnaces4.

Method: How the figures in this guide are sourced

A figure with a superscript number is stated by the cited source, listed under Sources with its publisher, location in the document and access date. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because no public source stating it has been verified. It is illustrative, not measured industry data. Worked examples show arithmetic only and are not benchmarks.

Specific thermal energy in cement

Specific thermal energy is the headline KPI in cement, measured in GJ per tonne of clinker. The global average was 3.5 GJ per tonne in 2014, and the IEA and cement industry roadmap targets 3.3 by 2030 and 3.1 by 2050 in its low-carbon scenario1.

Modern dry-process kilns with preheater and precalciner reach 3.0 to 3.3 GJ per tonne2, 1. That is achievable best practice, not a fleet average: the EU reference document gives 2,900 to 3,300 MJ per tonne in short-term performance tests2, and the IEA puts state-of-the-art dry kilns at 3.0 to 3.4 GJ per tonne1.

World-class best practice touches 2.91, 2. The IEA gives 2.9 to 3.0 GJ per tonne as the best available technology level for dry kilns with a precalciner and a six-stage cyclone preheater, against a theoretical minimum of 1.85 to 2.80 GJ per tonne that depends on raw-material moisture1.

Older kilns run far higher. In EU-27 data, long dry-process kilns use up to 5,000 MJ per tonne of clinker, and long wet-process kilns 5,000 to 6,400 MJ per tonne3.

Compare like with like. Yearly averages run about 160 to 320 MJ per tonne above short performance-test values because of start-ups and shutdowns2, so hold monthly figures against annual benchmarks, not test-run numbers.

For example, recovering 0.2 GJ per tonne on a 3,000 tonne per day kiln saves 219,000 GJ a year over 365 days, roughly 2.2 million dollars at an assumed fuel price of about 10 dollars per GJ.

How to measure

  • Multiply fuel mass by calorific value and divide by clinker produced.
  • Track it monthly.
  • State the fuel price you assume whenever you convert energy to dollars.

What moves it

  • Preheater stage count.
  • False-air sealing.
  • Clinker cooler efficiency.

Kiln and furnace productivity

Kiln and furnace productivity is judged on operating factor and throughput against nameplate. A well-run tunnel kiln holds a 90 to 95 percent operating factor no cited source; below 85 percent you are losing avoidable stops no cited source.

Glass furnace pull rate is benchmarked in tonnes per square meter of melt area per day. For new medium-size and large container-glass furnaces, the EU glass reference document gives 2.5 to 4.0 for regenerative furnaces, 2.0 to 3.0 for recuperative and 2.3 to 3.5 for oxy-fuel, and 2.3 to 2.7 for regenerative float glass furnaces4.

Furnace energy use also creeps up as the furnace ages, generally by 0.1 to 0.2 percent a month4. Track pull and energy against a moving baseline rather than the day-one figure.

How to measure

  • Measure actual pull against design pull weekly.
  • Track operating factor as producing time over calendar time.
  • Separate schedule losses, such as changeover and idle time, from a genuine capacity ceiling.

What moves it

  • Avoidable kiln stops.
  • Changeover and idle time, which plants often blame on the kiln.
  • Furnace type and age.

Turn good output and producing runtime into effective tons per hour with the Kiln Throughput calculator.

First-pass yield and pack-to-melt

First-pass yield and scrap rate define quality performance. Ceramic tile world-class first-pass yield sits at 96 to 98 percent no cited source, typical at 90 to 94 no cited source, with the gap driven by drying cracks and glaze defects.

In glass, the equivalent is pack-to-melt: tonnage packed over tonnage melted. Container glass runs 85 to 92 percent typical and 93 plus at best-in-class5; the EU reference document says food and beverage container plants generally attain 85 to 94 percent. The same ranges are used here for flat glass no cited source.

Higher-value containers run far lower. Perfume and pharmaceutical container plants average around 70 percent pack-to-melt because of stricter quality controls5.

For example, a move from 93 to 96 percent on a 200,000 unit line adds 6,000 good units, which frees real margin without adding any capacity.

How to measure

  • Divide good units shipped by units started.
  • Report it per shift and per defect code.
  • Use tonnage packed over tonnage melted for glass.

What moves it

  • Drying cracks.
  • Glaze defects.
  • Quality controls set by the product's end market.

Rank firing-shrinkage defects by risk with the Ceramic Shrinkage calculator.

Cullet ratio

Cullet ratio is both a sustainability and an efficiency KPI in glass. Container plants commonly run 30 to 60 percent cullet6; the IPCC gives 30 to 60 percent as typical for flint containers and 30 to 80 percent for amber and green.

Green glass reaches 80 to 90 percent where clean supply exists7, which is above the average for green furnaces. In a 2005 survey of EU container furnaces, mean cullet rates were 33 percent for flint, 49 percent for amber and 72 percent for green, with the best green furnace at 96 percent7.

Flat glass stays lower for optical quality: the IPCC gives 10 to 25 percent as the typical cullet ratio for float glass6.

Each 10 points of extra cullet cuts furnace energy 2.5 to 3 percent10, 11, and batch CO2 falls in proportion to the virgin batch it displaces6. Internal cullet should approach 100 percent recovery; most sectors of the glass industry routinely recycle all of it10.

How to measure

  • Divide cullet tonnage by total batch charge.
  • Track internal and external cullet separately.
  • Report the ratio by glass color.

What moves it

  • Contamination control, because dirty external cullet caps how high you can safely push the ratio.
  • Clean external cullet supply.
  • Full recovery of internal cullet.

Set the target feed with the Glass Cullet Ratio calculator.

Overall equipment effectiveness

Overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) frames it all: availability times performance times quality. Target 85 percent plus OEE on the pacing asset8, 9, the world-class threshold traced to Nakajima and the Japan Institute of Plant Maintenance. It is a cross-industry figure from discrete manufacturing, not a cement or glass survey.

Typical plants sit at 65 to 80 no cited source. The biggest lever is usually availability, since unplanned kiln or furnace stops in this category are long and costly to restart, sometimes 12 to 48 hours to stabilize temperature no cited source.

For example, a furnace at 92 percent availability, 95 percent performance, and 96 percent quality yields 0.92 x 0.95 x 0.96, or 84 percent OEE.

How to measure

  • Multiply availability, performance, and quality for the pacing asset.
  • Take every factor from the same downtime and count logs so the numbers reconcile.

What moves it

  • Unplanned kiln and furnace stops.
  • Restart and temperature stabilization time.
  • Throughput against nameplate while running.

Concrete water-cement consistency

Water and moisture control drive concrete consistency KPIs. Batch-to-batch water-cement ratio variation should hold within plus or minus 0.02 no cited source, and slump variation within plus or minus 25 mm no cited source.

The root lever is live aggregate moisture correction. Without it, water-cement scatter reaches plus or minus 0.05 on unmeasured wet sand no cited source.

Cutting that scatter lifts 28-day strength consistency and lets you dial back the safety over-design of cement, often 10 to 20 kg per cubic meter no cited source. That is a direct material saving at constant quality.

How to measure

  • Record the water-cement ratio of every batch.
  • Track slump against the mix design.
  • Log whether moisture probes corrected each batch.

What moves it

  • Moisture probes on the aggregate bins.
  • Live batch water correction.
  • Cement over-design, once scatter is under control.

Correct aggregate weights for stockpile moisture with the Aggregate Moisture Adjustment calculator, and price the cement you save with the Cement Batch Cost calculator.

Energy cost and CO2 intensity

Energy cost per tonne and CO2 intensity are increasingly board-level KPIs. Cement clinker carries about 0.85 to 0.90 tonnes CO2 per tonne from calcination plus fuel no cited source. Calcination alone releases about 0.52 tonnes of CO2 per tonne of clinker, the IPCC default, before any fuel is burned6.

Blended cements with 30 percent supplementary materials cut that proportionally12, 1. The EPA notes that substituting slag for 5 percent of clinker output cuts CO2 per ton of clinker by about the same percentage12. That holds for process CO2; energy savings vary by material.

Globally, cement carried about 0.54 tonnes of direct CO2 per tonne in 2014, at an average clinker-to-cement ratio of 0.651. Glass melting emits roughly 0.5 to 0.7 tonnes CO2 per tonne including batch decomposition no cited source.

Benchmark against sector averages quarterly and pair every energy KPI with its cost twin. Set targets in both units so operations and finance chase the same number.

For example, the kiln saving above reads better as the 2.2 million dollars and the 15,000 tonnes of CO2 it represents than as 0.2 GJ per tonne.

How to measure

  • Report CO2 per tonne of clinker, cement or glass, and say which.
  • Split process CO2 from fuel CO2.
  • Pair each energy figure with its cost in dollars.

What moves it

  • Clinker-to-cement ratio.
  • Kiln and furnace thermal efficiency.
  • Cullet ratio in glass.

Turn benchmarks into a scorecard

Turn benchmarks into a scorecard, not a wall of metrics. Pick one KPI per lever: thermal energy for efficiency, OEE for throughput, first-pass yield for quality, cullet ratio for material, and water-cement variation for consistency.

Review them weekly against the bands above, and flag any KPI more than one band off target. A plant that closes the gap from typical to world-class on just thermal energy and first-pass yield often lifts contribution margin 4 to 8 percent no cited source, which on a mid-size line is the difference between funding the next reline and deferring it.

How to build your own baseline

  • Write down each KPI's definition and units, and keep them fixed.
  • Collect several months of data per kiln, furnace or plant before you set a target.
  • Compare monthly figures with annual benchmarks, not with test-run values.
  • Compare against your own trend first and published ranges second.
  • Record what changed in the process whenever a KPI moves.

Sources

  1. Technology Roadmap: Low-Carbon Transition in the Cement Industry. International Energy Agency and World Business Council for Sustainable Development Cement Sustainability Initiative. published April 2018. Table 1 key indicators, p. 7 (PDF p. 9); energy efficiency discussion, p. 20 (PDF p. 22); process description, PDF p. 15. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  2. Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Production of Cement, Lime and Magnesium Oxide (JRC Reference Report EUR 26129 EN). European Commission, Joint Research Centre, European IPPC Bureau. published 2013. Section 1.4.2.1 (thermal energy, operational data), report p. 101 (PDF p. 129); Table 4.1 BAT-associated energy levels, report p. 342 (PDF p. 370). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  3. Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Production of Cement, Lime and Magnesium Oxide (JRC Reference Report EUR 26129 EN), Table 1.18 Fuel energy use in cement manufacturing in the EU-27. European Commission, Joint Research Centre, European IPPC Bureau. published 2013. Section 1.3.3, report pp. 47-48 (PDF pp. 75-76), Table 1.18. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  4. Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Manufacture of Glass (JRC Reference Report), Table 3.8 Examples of specific energy consumption for a range of glass furnaces. European Commission, Joint Research Centre, European IPPC Bureau. published 2013. Section 3.x, report p. 95 (PDF p. 119), Table 3.8, column Specific output (t/m2d). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  5. Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Manufacture of Glass (JRC Reference Report), Section 2 container glass production. European Commission, Joint Research Centre, European IPPC Bureau. published 2013. Chapter 2 container glass, report p. 56 (PDF p. 80). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  6. 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories, Volume 3 Industrial Processes and Product Use, Chapter 2 Mineral Industry Emissions. Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), National Greenhouse Gas Inventories Programme. published 2006. Section 2.2 cement, Equation 2.4 (p. 2.12); Section 2.4 glass, Table 2.6 Default emission factors and cullet ratios (p. 2.30). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  7. Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Manufacture of Glass (JRC Reference Report), Table 3.12 Total cullet rates for EU container glass furnaces by colour (FEVE survey, 2005). European Commission, Joint Research Centre, European IPPC Bureau. published 2013. Report p. 101 (PDF p. 125), Table 3.12; external cullet statement in Section 4.8.3, report p. 314. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  8. Anatomization of the overall equipment effectiveness (OEE) for various machines in a tool and die shop. Journal of Intelligent Manufacturing and Special Equipment, Vol. 3 No. 1, pp. 97-105 (Emerald, CC BY 4.0), DOI 10.1108/JIMSE-01-2022-0004. published 2022. p. 101 (PDF p. 5): sentence "Seiichi Nakajima included the above four “world-class” numbers." and Table 1 "The world-class OEE factor"; p. 103 (PDF p. 7): "worldwide threshold of >85% set by the Japan Institute of Plant Maintenance (JIPM)". Accessed September 30, 2026.
  9. World-Class OEE: Set Targets To Drive Improvement. Vorne Industries (OEE.com). Sections 'What Is World-Class OEE?', 'TPM and World-Class OEE', 'Some Perspective on World-Class OEE'. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  10. Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for the Manufacture of Glass (JRC Reference Report), Section 4.8.3 Cullet usage. European Commission, Joint Research Centre, European IPPC Bureau. published 2013. Section 4.8.3, report p. 314 (PDF p. 338). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  11. Bandwidth Study on Energy Use and Potential Energy Saving Opportunities in U.S. Glass Manufacturing. U.S. Department of Energy, Advanced Manufacturing Office. published 2017. Chapter 4 State of the Art Energy Intensity, report p. 13 (PDF p. 29). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  12. Available and Emerging Technologies for Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions from the Portland Cement Industry. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Air and Radiation. published October 2010. Section on GHG emissions, p. 5 (PDF p. 8); raw material substitution, p. 30 (PDF p. 33). Accessed September 30, 2026.

Published 2026-07-01.