Benchmarks
Port Crane Manufacturing KPIs: Benchmark Ranges from Weld Shop to Field
Weld deposition and repairs, steel yield, first-pass FAT, commissioning, coating, spares and on-time delivery: how to measure each crane KPI, what moves it, and which figures have a cited source.
Port crane KPIs split across the shop, the paint hall, the test bay and the field. Use the ranges below as reference points for spotting a gap worth investigating, not as targets, and compare against your own trend first.
Every figure shows its basis. A superscript number links to a public source in the Sources list at the end, and the sentence states that source's scope. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because none of the public sources checked for this guide states it, so treat it as illustrative.
At a glance
| KPI | Typical | Strong | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCAW deposition rate, kg per hour | 3.5 to 4.5 (typical shops) | 5.5 to 7 (world class) | no cited source |
| Arc-on time, manual FCAW | 25 to 30% (common) | 40 to 45% (excellent) | no cited source; TWI range 25 to 45%1 |
| Weld repair rate, share of weld length | 1.0% other welded structures; 2.0% offshore (survey average) | Under 2% (strong yard) | 1.0% and 2.0%: TWI survey2; under 2% no cited source |
| Plate nesting yield | 80 to 85% (typical yards) | 88 to 92% (world class) | no cited source |
| Dimensional first-pass yield, subassemblies | Not stated | Above 95% (should exceed) | no cited source |
| First-pass FAT yield | 70 to 80% | 90% or better (world class) | no cited source |
| FAT punch items per crane | 40 to 60 (first-of-type) | Under 25 (mature product) | no cited source |
| STS commissioning duration, weeks | 6 to 10 | 3 to 5 (world class) | no cited source |
| Crane availability, automated terminals | 98% (automatic stacking cranes, PEMA) | 98.5% or better (target) | 98%: PEMA IP153; 98.5% no cited source |
| Mean moves between failures, automatic stacking cranes | 500 first month; 1,000 after three months | 2,000 (common practice) | PEMA IP153 |
| First-pass DFT compliance | 75 to 85% | Above 90% (world class) | no cited source |
| Paint consumption, actual over theoretical | Above 1.6 (poor control) | Near 1.3 (world class) | no cited source |
| Spare parts fill rate | 85 to 90% | 95% or better (strong service operation) | no cited source |
| On-time delivery, contract milestones | 75 to 85% | Above 92% (world class) | no cited source |
| Labor productivity, earned over actual hours | Below 0.75 (planning or rework loss) | 0.90 to 1.0 (mature yard) | no cited source |
Method: How the figures in this guide are sourced
A figure with a superscript number is stated by the cited source, listed under Sources with its publisher, date and access date. The cited welding, coating and crane figures come from TWI, U.S. Department of Defense specifications and the Port Equipment Manufacturers Association, and the sentence states each one's scope. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because none of the public sources checked for this guide states it. It is illustrative, not measured industry data.
Weld deposition and arc-on time
Weld deposition rate and reject rate lead the shop KPIs. World-class flux-cored arc welding (FCAW) with a high duty cycle reaches 5.5 to 7 kg/hour, and typical shops sit at 3.5 to 4.5 no cited source.
For scale, TWI (The Welding Institute) gives indicative FCAW deposition of 1.0 to 15 kg/h when welding continuously, so both bands sit inside the process range4. TWI does not rank shops into world-class or typical tiers.
Arc-on time, the real duty cycle, separates the two: 40 to 45 percent is excellent and 25 to 30 percent is common no cited source. Those bands are the top and bottom of TWI's 25 to 45 percent duty cycle for manual FCAW, which excludes set-up and assembly time1. TWI does not label either end of that range.
Mechanizing changes the picture. TWI gives 70 to 85 percent duty cycle for mechanized FCAW and 80 to 95 percent for submerged arc welding1.
How to measure
- Weigh a test plate before and after welding to get your own deposition rate4.
- Log arc-on time against paid welder hours, per welder and per cell.
- Report deposition and duty cycle per process, not as one shop average.
What moves it
- Tighter fit-up gaps.
- Less repositioning, using turning rolls and manipulators.
- Mechanized welding where joint access allows.
Cost your own seams with the Crane Weldment Cost calculator.
Weld repair rate
Weld reject rate on nondestructive testing (NDT) should run under 2 percent of weld length for a strong yard no cited source. Above 8 percent signals procedure or fit-up problems no cited source.
TWI's 2011 industry survey puts average repair rates, measured as repaired weld length over total weld length, at 1.0 percent for other welded structures and 2.0 percent for offshore structures2. Against those averages, the strong-yard threshold above sits near the norm rather than clearly ahead of it.
The same survey puts oil and gas and power sector averages at 1 to 3 percent, with peaks up to 25 percent in specific locations2. TWI names welder skill, weld accessibility and poor fit-up as the main perceived drivers of repairs2.
How to measure
- Measure repairs as repaired weld length over total weld length tested.
- Split results by welder, joint type and welding position.
What moves it
- Prequalified welding procedure specification (WPS) discipline.
- Tighter fit-up.
- Better access to the joint, through positioning and weld sequence.
See how the share of full-penetration welds drives seam cost with the Crane Weldment Cost calculator.
Material utilization and dimensional yield
Material utilization, or nesting yield, is usable steel divided by purchased steel. World-class plate nesting hits 88 to 92 percent, and typical yards run 80 to 85 percent, meaning 15 to 20 percent drop no cited source.
For example, each point of yield on a 1,200 t buy at 1,050 USD/t is worth 1% x 1,200 x 1,050, or about 12,600 USD.
Track dimensional first-pass yield too. Subassemblies passing dimensional check without rework should exceed 95 percent no cited source, since a girder out of camber tolerance can cost 40 to 80 rework hours to correct no cited source.
How to measure
- Divide usable steel by purchased steel for each crane.
- Count subassemblies that pass dimensional check with no rework.
What moves it
- Software nesting.
- Common plate widths.
- Pooling offcuts across cranes.
Track conforming members against total members fabricated with the Structural Steel Yield calculator.
First-pass factory acceptance testing
First-pass factory acceptance test (FAT) yield measures how many cranes clear factory acceptance without a repeat test. World-class is 90 percent or better passing on the first attempt, and typical is 70 to 80 percent no cited source.
Punch items per crane at FAT should trend under 25 for a mature product and 40 to 60 for a first-of-type no cited source. Measure open versus closed punch items daily during the test window.
The lever is design maturity and pre-FAT internal testing. Yards that run a full internal dry-run cut client-witnessed FAT punch counts by 30 to 50 percent and shorten the witnessed test by days no cited source.
How to measure
- Count cranes that pass FAT on the first attempt.
- Log punch items per crane, open and closed, on every day of the test window.
What moves it
- Design maturity.
- A full internal dry-run before the client-witnessed test.
Size test-cell throughput, including first-pass test yield, with the Hydraulic System Test Capacity calculator.
Field commissioning and availability
Field metrics decide whether the crane hits its revenue date. Commissioning duration for a ship-to-shore (STS) crane runs 3 to 5 weeks world-class and 6 to 10 typical, from energization to provisional acceptance no cited source.
Punch closure rate should clear 90 percent of items within 30 days of handover no cited source. Cleaner FAT, complete as-built documentation and trained local technicians cut return trips, which each cost 8,000 to 15,000 USD no cited source.
Once the crane is operating, availability is the KPI the terminal sees. Target crane availability of 98.5 percent or better for automated terminals no cited source.
For automatic stacking cranes, the Port Equipment Manufacturers Association (PEMA) reports that typical availability rates are 98 percent, with availability defined per ISO 11994 or as crane-ready time over scheduled operating time, excluding planned maintenance3. PEMA gives no separate figure for STS cranes.
As a cross-industry yardstick, a table of maintenance benchmarks in the Federal Energy Management Program's O&M guide, drawn from NASA, lists equipment availability above 95 percent5.
PEMA recommends tracking automated crane reliability as mean moves between failures (MMBF) rather than time-based mean time between failures (MTBF), because crane usage varies3. It reports a typical ramp-up from an MMBF of 500 in the first month to 1,000 after three months, with an MMBF of 2,000 common practice today3.
If you track hours instead, the target is MTBF above 800 to 1,200 operating hours no cited source.
How to measure
- Time commissioning from energization to provisional acceptance.
- Track the share of punch items closed within the agreed window after handover.
- Define availability before you report it, as crane-ready time over scheduled operating time.
What moves it
- Cleaner FAT.
- Complete as-built documentation.
- Trained local technicians.
Once cranes are running, check hoist energy per lift with the Hoist Motor Load calculator.
Coating quality
Coating KPIs protect the 25-year design life no cited source. First-pass dry film thickness (DFT) compliance, the share of gauge readings inside the specified range without touch-up, should exceed 90 percent world-class versus 75 to 85 percent typical no cited source.
Blast standard adherence to Sa 2.5 with a 50 to 75 micron profile should be near 100 percent on witnessed points no cited source. The same blast grade and profile appear in public specifications: the U.S. Department of Defense specification UFGS 09 97 13.27 for steel structures requires near-white blast to SSPC SP 10/NACE No. 2 with a 50 to 75 micron (2 to 3 mil) profile6, and Clemco's glossary equates near-white with Sa 2 1/27.
Track the paint consumption ratio, actual liters over theoretical, with world-class near 1.3 and poor control above 1.6, which flags overspray and wasted material no cited source.
How to measure
- Log every DFT gauge reading against the specified range before any touch-up.
- Measure blast profile at the test locations the specification sets.
- Divide liters used by theoretical liters for each coat.
What moves it
- Wet-film checks during application.
- Control of humidity and dew point in the paint hall.
Cost coats, area and surface preparation with the Paint Coverage Cost calculator.
Spare parts and aftermarket
Aftermarket KPIs matter once the fleet is running. Spare parts fill rate, orders shipped complete from stock, should hit 95 percent or better for a strong service operation, with 85 to 90 percent typical no cited source.
Emergency order lead time targets under 48 hours for critical items no cited source. Recommended spares accuracy, the share of stocked items actually consumed within two years, should exceed 70 percent; below 50 percent means the buffer is mis-sized and cash is frozen on shelves no cited source.
Right-size the buffer from failure data and consumption history rather than defaulting to the original equipment manufacturer's (OEM) list.
How to measure
- Count orders shipped complete from stock against all orders.
- Time emergency orders from request to dispatch.
- Check which stocked items were consumed over the past two years.
What moves it
- Failure data and consumption history.
- Regular review of the recommended spares list.
On-time delivery and labor productivity
At the plant level, on-time delivery against contract milestones should hold above 92 percent world-class versus 75 to 85 percent typical no cited source. It matters because crane liquidated damages often run 0.5 to 1 percent of contract value per week no cited source.
For a cross-industry reference, an analysis of the IndustryWeek Census of Manufacturers, which collected more than 3,300 survey responses from U.S. plant and corporate manufacturing executives in spring 2000, defined delivery leaders as plants with on-time delivery of at least 98 percent, in a discussion focused on build-to-order manufacturing8. That bar is higher, but it measures goods arriving at customers' docks by the promised date rather than project milestones.
Labor productivity, measured as earned hours over actual hours, should sit at 0.90 to 1.0 for a mature yard; below 0.75 flags planning or rework loss no cited source.
How to measure
- Score each contract milestone as on time or late against the contract date.
- Divide earned hours by actual hours for each crane.
What moves it
- Weekly review on a short-interval control board.
- One owner and one countermeasure for each red metric.
Plan labor for a defined scope of work, such as cable reel builds, with the Cable Reel Labor calculator.
How to build your own baseline
Track the KPIs per crane and per subassembly so you can see where hours and rework leak, and review them on a fixed cadence rather than only at project close.
- Review the metrics weekly on a short-interval control board.
- Tie each red metric to one owner and one countermeasure.
- Re-baseline targets each year against your own best crane, not the industry average alone.
- Compare against your own trend first and published ranges second.
Sources
- Welding costs (Job Knowledge 96). TWI (The Welding Institute), Gene Mathers. Table 2, Duty cycles for arc welding processes. Accessed September 30, 2026.
- What are the typical repair rates for welded products and what are the main factors affecting them?. TWI (The Welding Institute). FAQ body and table 'Average repair rates for different welded products and materials'. Accessed September 30, 2026.
- Automatic Stacking Crane Performance (PEMA Information Paper IP15). Port Equipment Manufacturers Association (PEMA). published June 2018. Sections 7.7 'MMBF and MTBF' and 7.8 'Availability' (p. 20). Accessed September 30, 2026.
- Welding costs - continued (Job Knowledge 97). TWI (The Welding Institute), Gene Mathers. Table 1, Indicative deposition rates - arc welding processes. Accessed September 30, 2026.
- Operations & Maintenance Best Practices, Release 3.0, Table 3.1.1 Industry O&M metrics and benchmarks. U.S. Department of Energy, Federal Energy Management Program (PNNL; table sourced from NASA 2000). published August 2010. Section 3.1.1, Table 3.1.1, p. 3.5 (PDF p. 33). Accessed September 30, 2026.
- UFGS 09 97 13.27 High Performance Coating for Steel Structures (February 2021, Change 1 08/22). U.S. Unified Facilities Guide Specifications (USACE / NAVFAC / AFCEC), via WBDG. published February 2021. Part 3, 3.6.5 Abrasive Blasting (Section page 28-29). Accessed September 30, 2026.
- Blast Off 2: The Guide to Abrasive Blasting. Clemco Industries Corp.. published 2013. Glossary, 'near-white metal blast' (p. 145). Accessed September 30, 2026.
- Viewpoint -- Achieve Superior On-Time Delivery Performance (based on the Fourth Annual IndustryWeek Census of Manufacturers). IndustryWeek (F. A. Pecson, former PricewaterhouseCoopers Census team member); survey run with PricewaterhouseCoopers. published December 21, 2004. Section 'On-Time Delivery Defined', paragraphs 1-2. Accessed September 30, 2026.
Published 2026-07-02.