Benchmarks and KPIs

Veterinary Device and Animal Health Manufacturing KPIs and Benchmark Ranges

Sterile pack yield, dose accuracy, packaging scrap, inspection utilization, complaints and supplier quality: how to measure each animal health device KPI, what moves it, and which figures have a cited source.

An animal health device plant runs on a handful of KPIs that protect released product, capacity and customers. Use the ranges below as reference points for spotting a gap worth investigating, not as targets, and compare against your own trend first.

Every figure shows its basis. A superscript number links to a public source in the Sources list at the end, and the sentence states that source's scope. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because none of the public sources checked for this guide states it, so treat it as illustrative.

At a glance

Veterinary device and animal health KPI benchmarks at a glance
KPITypicalStrongBasis
First-pass sterile pack yield94 to 97%98.5 to 99.5% (world class)no cited source
Dose delivery Cpk1.0 to 1.331.67 or above (world class)Typical no cited source; 1.67: AM General manual1
Packaging scrap2 to 4%At or below 1% (world class)no cited source
Final inspection utilizationNot stated80 to 90% (target)no cited source
Field complaint rate, share of units shipped0.5 to 1.0%Under 0.2% (best in class)no cited source
Warranty reserve against actualsNot statedWithin plus or minus 15%no cited source
Incoming supplier defect rateAround 2,000 to 5,000 PPMBelow 500 PPM (world class)no cited source
Supplier on-time deliveryNot stated95% or betterRTX, Lockheed Martin2, 3
Batch record right-first-timeNot statedAbove 95% (should exceed)no cited source
Ranges are as originally published unless a source is cited. The 1.67 Cpk source is a supplier quality requirement for critical characteristics, and the delivery sources are aerospace and defense supplier scorecards; none is specific to animal health. Where the original used a word other than typical, that word is kept in the cell. Not stated means the original gives no figure for that column.

Method: How the figures in this guide are sourced

A figure with a superscript number is stated by the cited source, listed under Sources with its publisher, date and access date. The cited figures come from the NIST/SEMATECH statistics handbook, statistical software documentation, customer supplier quality manuals and scorecards, and Warranty Week's analysis of company filings, and the sentence states each one's scope. A figure marked no cited source is kept exactly as originally published because none of the public sources checked for this guide states it. It is illustrative, not measured industry data.

Sterile pack yield

Sterile pack yield is the headline KPI on any animal health device line. Typical operations run 94 to 97 percent first-pass sterile yield, and world-class sealed-pouch lines sit at 98.5 to 99.5 percent no cited source.

Every point of yield you recover is a point you do not have to overbuild. That is why plants watch this number daily.

How to measure

  • Divide good released packs by packs entering sterilization.
  • Track it per lot.
  • Trend it weekly, so a drifting sealer shows up before it dumps a lot.

What moves it

  • Seal validation across the full temperature and dwell window.
  • Tray loading discipline that prevents pinholes.
  • Operator handling standards.

Track released packs against packs entering sterilization, lot by lot. Sterile Pack Yield

Dose delivery accuracy and process capability

Dose delivery accuracy is judged by process capability (Cpk), not by a single reading. Report Cpk against the dosing tolerance; typical fillers hold Cpk 1.0 to 1.33 no cited source.

World-class metered devices reach 1.67 or above, the level some customer quality manuals require for critical characteristics; AM General's 2023 supplier quality manual, for example, requires a Cpk of 1.67 or more for critical safety characteristics1. Minitab's documentation notes that many industries use 1.33 as the minimum acceptable benchmark4.

What a capability index means in rejects, for a centered process
Process capabilityRejects outside two-sided limitsBasis
1.000.27% (2,700 ppm)NIST5
1.3364 ppmNIST5
1.660.6 ppmNIST5
NIST's figures assume a normal distribution centered between the limits. An off-center process with the same Cpk rejects fewer parts on the far side.

On a plus or minus 5 percent volume spec, Cpk 1.67 means keeping the coefficient of variation under about 0.8 percent when the bias is 1 percent, or about 1.0 percent with zero bias, because (5 - 1) / (3 x 1.67) = 0.80.

Push calibration from monthly to weekly on a drifting station and Cpk commonly climbs from 1.1 toward 1.4 without any capital spend no cited source.

How to measure

  • Calculate Cpk from the distance between the mean and the nearest limit, divided by three standard deviations.
  • Report it against the dosing tolerance for each station.
  • Track bias and coefficient of variation separately, since either can sink Cpk.

What moves it

  • Pump calibration frequency.
  • Viscosity and temperature control of the fill.
  • Tip or nozzle consistency.

Check delivered dose spread and bias against the dosing tolerance. Dose Delivery Accuracy

Packaging scrap

Packaging scrap and material yield tell you how lean the back end runs. World-class blister and pouch lines hold scrap at or below 1 percent, and 2 to 4 percent is typical no cited source.

Anything above 5 percent signals a tooling or changeover problem no cited source. Setup waste often accounts for 30 to 50 percent of scrap, which makes changeover the first place to look no cited source.

Cutting a 3.5 percent scrap rate to 1.5 percent on a 200,000 unit line returns 4,000 good units of capacity you were already paying to produce, since 2 percent of 200,000 is 4,000.

How to measure

  • Measure scrap against units started.
  • Stratify it by cause every week.

What moves it

  • Changeover standardization.
  • Label registration control.

Put a cost on each scrapped unit with the Device Assembly Cost calculator.

Final inspection utilization

Final inspection utilization keeps the release step from becoming a hidden bottleneck. Target 80 to 90 percent utilization no cited source.

Below 70 percent you are overstaffed, and above 95 percent you have no buffer, so backlogs form on any yield dip no cited source. A line holding 99 percent quality can often shift from 100 percent inspection to a tightened acceptable quality limit (AQL) sampling plan and free 20 to 30 percent of inspector capacity no cited source.

How to measure

  • Divide demanded inspection minutes by available inspection minutes.
  • Watch it beside your build rate.

What moves it

  • Standardized visual aids.
  • Sampling plans matched to demonstrated quality history.
  • Automated vision for stable characteristics.

Compare inspection demand with available inspector minutes. Final Inspection Capacity

Field complaints and warranty reserve

Field complaint rate and warranty performance are the outcome KPIs customers feel. Best-in-class veterinary device programs run complaint rates under 0.2 percent of units shipped, and 0.5 to 1.0 percent is typical no cited source.

Sustained rates above 1.5 percent invite regulatory and customer scrutiny no cited source. Pair the rate with a warranty reserve that tracks actuals within plus or minus 15 percent, so you are neither over-reserving margin nor caught short no cited source.

For a dollars-based reference, Warranty Week's analysis of company filings found that U.S. makers of medical and scientific equipment other than laser and X-ray systems averaged a warranty claims rate of 0.82 percent of product sales in 20256. That figure covers human medical equipment and sales dollars, not veterinary devices or units shipped.

How to measure

  • Divide complaints by units shipped, and build a Pareto of failure modes.
  • Compare the warranty reserve with actual claims every period.

What moves it

  • Speed of closed-loop corrective and preventive action (CAPA).
  • Supplier quality at incoming inspection.
  • Design robustness on the failure modes that dominate the complaint Pareto.

Supplier quality and batch records

Supplier and documentation KPIs are leading indicators for everything above. Track incoming supplier defect rate, with world-class below 500 parts per million (PPM) and typical around 2,000 to 5,000 PPM no cited source.

Aerospace customers set stricter bars: RTX's supplier rating system rates high-volume suppliers under 100 PPM as Performing2. A supplier moving from 4,000 to 800 PPM typically drops your incoming inspection load and your downstream scrap in the same quarter no cited source.

Track supplier on-time delivery alongside it, at 95 percent or better, the pass line in aerospace and defense supplier scorecards2, 3. RTX rates 95 percent or more as Performing over a rolling 12 months2, and Lockheed Martin's 2021 scorecard rates 95 to 97.99 percent Approved and 98 to 100 percent Excellent3.

On the documentation side, batch record right-first-time should exceed 95 percent no cited source. Every rejected record adds review cycles and delays release.

How to measure

  • Divide defective incoming parts by parts received, per supplier, in parts per million.
  • Measure supplier delivery against the confirmed date.
  • Divide batch records approved without correction by records reviewed.

What moves it

  • Supplier scoring that feeds sourcing decisions.
  • Review capacity sized to batch record demand.

Size batch record review demand so release is not delayed. Batch Record Workload

Size label review work in the same way with the Label Compliance Load calculator.

Which KPIs to improve first

  • Start with sterile yield and dose Cpk, because they protect released product and directly shrink overbuild.
  • Take scrap and inspection utilization next, since they convert straight into capacity and unit cost.
  • Treat complaint rate, warranty accuracy and supplier defects as the slower loops that stabilize the whole system over two or three quarters no cited source.

A one-point sterile yield gain, a 2 percent scrap reduction and a shift from full to sampled inspection often together add 10 to 15 percent effective capacity on an existing line before any capital request no cited source.

How to build your own baseline

  • Write each KPI's definition down and keep it fixed.
  • Collect several months of lot-level data before you set a target.
  • Compare against your own trend first and published ranges second.
  • Record what changed in the process whenever a KPI moves.

Sources

  1. Supplier Quality Manual (Rev. February 2023). AM General LLC. published March 2023. Section 3.3.11.4, Requirements for process capability indices (PDF p. 21). Accessed September 30, 2026.
  2. Supplier Rating System User Guide. RTX Corporation (Raytheon). published 2026. 'RTX performance criteria' table (OTD, high-volume PPM, low-volume escapes); rolling 12-month window. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  3. Lockheed Martin's Supplier Scorecard. Lockheed Martin Corporation. published April 2021. 'Delivery Rating Scale' panel. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  4. Interpret the key results for Normal Capability Analysis. Minitab, LLC (Minitab Statistical Software support documentation). Step 'Evaluate potential capability (Cpk)' and step for Ppk. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  5. NIST/SEMATECH e-Handbook of Statistical Methods, Section 6.1.6: What is Process Capability?. National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Information Technology Laboratory. published 2003. Section 6.1.6, table 'Translating capability into rejects'. Accessed September 30, 2026.
  6. U.S. Medical & Scientific Equipment Warranties. Warranty Week (trade newsletter; data from U.S. manufacturers' annual and quarterly filings). published August 6, 2026. Section on warranty expense rates, other medical and scientific equipment group. Accessed September 30, 2026.

Published 2026-07-02.